RDP to the Replica VM doesn't work after Full FailOver

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

RDP to the Replica VM doesn't work after Full FailOver

Veeam Logoby ahmedfarazsh99 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:30 pm

Hi Everyone,

I need some help, here's what I've done so far:

I ran my replication job to create a replica on my DRaaS site successfully, then I created a FailOver Plan to failover to my VM Replica at my DRaaS site.

The failover plan executes successfully and the Replica VM goes to the state Failover, and the NEA get's assigned it's Public IP along with the Public IP that's meant for my replica VM, I can ping both the Public IPs that are assigned to my NEA on the DRaaS site, however the Public IP Mapping Rules that I created for RDP access during the FailOver Plan creation aren't working.

i.e when I RDP to the Public IP of the Replica VM e.g IP:3389 it should connect me to the VM as the Public IP Mapping Rule that I created was Public_IP:3389 > Internal_IP:3389 but it doesn't work.

The Gateway IP assigned to the NEA is 192.168.1.1 and the Internal IP for my Replica VM is 192.168.1.12 and they can ping one another.

Please help me out, looking forward to your quick responses.

Thank you.
ahmedfarazsh99
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:17 pm
Full Name: Ahmed Faraz

Re: RDP to the Replica VM doesn't work after Full FailOver

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:28 pm

Quick guess: go and check via console that the replica VM has not enabled again the firewall because for example, now that the VM is on a different network, the location has changed from private to public, and the windows firewall is blocking incoming connections. If as I guess RDP works on the production VM, this may be the reason. Worth a check.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5070
Liked: 1342 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: RDP to the Replica VM doesn't work after Full FailOver

Veeam Logoby ahmedfarazsh99 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:27 am

Thanks for the reply, yes you're right the location has changed from private to public.

The question now is how do I get the location to stay as private for the failed over replica vm, I've enabled network discovery and file and printer sharing on the public netwok as well but it's not working.

Any advice?
ahmedfarazsh99
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:17 pm
Full Name: Ahmed Faraz

Re: RDP to the Replica VM doesn't work after Full FailOver

Veeam Logoby ahmedfarazsh99 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:57 am

Ok so I finally got it to work, I'm copying in the solution for anyone else who comes across this issue:

Issue:


Once the Full Failover completed, the failed over replica vm would not allow rdp access via the Public IP X.X.X.X

The temporary work around was to login via VMWare Console to the replica vm and explicitly select “YES” against the following prompt:

“Networks

Do you want to find PCs, devices, and content on this network, and automatically connect to devices like printer and TVs?

We recommend that you do this on you home and work networks.”

Then it would start working.


Proper Solution:

First Step:

Reason: This allows the settings made in the Advanced Sharing section to be saved and remain persistent.


Run > services.msc

Change the settings for the following services:

DNS Client
Function Discovery Resource Publication
SSDP Discovery
UPnP Device Host

Make sure that they are set to the following:

Service Startup: Automatic
Service Status: Started



Second Step:
Go to network adapter

Click Advanced Sharing
Turn on Network Discovery
Enable File and Printer Sharing

Restart your machine

Reference link: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Fo ... inserverPN



Third Step:
Reason: This gets rid of the “Networks

Do you want to find PCs, devices, and content on this network, and automatically connect to devices like printer and TVs?

We recommend that you do this on you home and work networks.”
Prompt that comes up after Full Failover on the failed over replica vm.

Run > cmd

Execute the following command:

reg add HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\NewNetworkWindowOff

Reference link: https://pbradz.wordpress.com/2015/04/01 ... on-wizard/

After these changes I was able to rdp in to the failed over replica vm

NOTE: Also make sure that the Firewall settings on your VM allow for the RDP to work too.
ahmedfarazsh99
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:17 pm
Full Name: Ahmed Faraz


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marten_med_e and 55 guests