Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by averylarry »

With v5, I added a separate server on the destination side for replication to be able to "pull" the replicas across the WAN. When I set that up, it used a separate Veeam database. Now I want to know if I can somehow re-use those replicas with v6? I'm basically abandoning that server and its database since it's not needed anymore.

Does that make sense? Right now it looks like I'll have to delete everything and re-seed it all (I don't have enough disk space to keep the old and start with new).

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by chrisdearden »

You should be able to use the other replicas to seed a new v6 replica job.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by averylarry »

Ahh -- I'm hearing it now in the Advanced Replication webinar.

Now I just have to figure out how to do it.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by averylarry »

Create the new replication job. Select "low connection bandwidth".

Select "get seed from the following backup repository". Select "Map replicas to existing VMs". Edit the mapping and choose the existing replica VM.

mrt
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Feb 10, 2011 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by mrt »

averylarry wrote:Create the new replication job. Select "low connection bandwidth".

Select "get seed from the following backup repository". Select "Map replicas to existing VMs". Edit the mapping and choose the existing replica VM.
what other impact does the "low connection bandwidth" setting have?
I'd like to utilize replica mapping even though my DR site link is 1Gb and I don't want to throttle it. Can/should I untick this option after the first job run?

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5700
Liked: 2526 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by tsightler »

Checking this option simply reveals the tab in the wizard that allows you to select the seeding options. You can certainly untick the option after the first run, but it really doesn't have any impact on performance.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by averylarry »

Yep -- it's the equivalent of "show available advanced options for low connection bandwidth jobs". Otherwise you never even see the seeding options.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 27124
Liked: 4438 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by Gostev »

Just making the life easier for evaluators ;) as you can see, with all possible options enabled, wizard steps barely fit the left hand side navigation ribbon.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by averylarry »

You could make it even easier if you have the name of the job always visible -- like in the window title. I only have about 7 jobs but I keep getting confused which one I'm working on as I keep running through them to verify all the different options that I'm tweaking.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 27124
Liked: 4438 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Re-use v5 replicas from different server on upgraded v6.

Post by Gostev »

Good idea, thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 38 guests