Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
dadger
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2009 2:43 pm
Contact:

Recreate jobs for v5?

Post by dadger » Oct 22, 2010 8:20 am

Hi, if I have a load of replicas going over WAN link and a load of backup jobs going to a local datadomain box, do I need to recreate these jobs to take advantage of the new efficiencies v5 brings in these areas, or can I just change the existing jobs and they'll 'work themselves out'?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Recreate jobs for v5?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 22, 2010 8:48 am

Hello Darren,

If you're referring to reduced block size settings, then you should either re-create the jobs or perfrom a full run. For more information please check the adjacent topic: http://www.veeam.com/forums/viewtopic.p ... &hilit=WAN

Thanks!

ctchang
Expert
Posts: 115
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Recreate jobs for v5?

Post by ctchang » Oct 22, 2010 10:04 am

Can we actually modify a job, say from LAN to SAN mode? or job creation is ONE TIME only, meaning we need to re-create a new one and delete the old job?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Recreate jobs for v5?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 22, 2010 10:21 am

Switching between the job processing modes is fully supported, you don't need to re-create the jobs.

dadger
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2009 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Recreate jobs for v5?

Post by dadger » Oct 22, 2010 11:17 am

OK, thanks, will look at post above.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests