Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 20, 2010 6:50 pm

Our download servers are on Amazon S3 with CloudFront option enabled, good luck trying to hammer this beast down ;)

BearHuntr
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by BearHuntr » Oct 21, 2010 12:31 am

The License Management Portal appears to be DOA.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 21, 2010 10:28 am

Just overloaded, try again later.

BearHuntr
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by BearHuntr » Oct 21, 2010 1:18 pm

Ok, the license management portal page works now, but the Free Upgrade to Enterprise button doesn't.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 21, 2010 2:34 pm

We are seeing free upgrades claimed by other customers. Are you using any popup/ad blocker? Try using different browser. If nothing helps, please send screenshot to our support. Thanks!

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5257
Liked: 2122 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by tsightler » Oct 21, 2010 3:12 pm

When I click on "Free Upgrade" my browser window gets "greyed out" and I get a white box with a red border with the message:
The requested content can not be loaded.
Please try again later.
Close
This happens no matter the browser that I'm using. Last night the portal was simply blank, so I guess that's an improvement.

I'm also curious how the "License Administrator" address was "acquired" as the address for my account is our purchasing manager, and even it's not right as both the name and domain portion of the address are incorrect.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 21, 2010 4:00 pm

OK, I will send this information to our webteam. As for incorrect address/contact, this cannot be fixed via License Portal, so it would be best to shoot the email to licensing@veeam.com and request the required corrections made.

BearHuntr
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by BearHuntr » Oct 21, 2010 10:52 pm

I'm getting the same message as tsightler in both Firefox and IE when clicking on the Free Upgrade button.

BearHuntr
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by BearHuntr » Oct 22, 2010 11:27 pm

Should we be contacting licensing@veeam.com with regards to the Free Upgrade button not working?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 22, 2010 11:37 pm

Actually I asked webteam update database manually for you two (to reflect that you have claimed the upgrade already), and they have done it earlier today. You should be good to go now, try downloading the license - it should be Enterprise Edition. BTW, they swear that this button issue happens from heavy load only.

Yes, sure - you can always use licensing@veeam.com as alternative.

Thanks!

BearHuntr
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by BearHuntr » Oct 25, 2010 5:44 pm

The License Management Portal still lists Standard edition, how would I be able to tell if the license file is actually Enterprise? I did contact Licensing@veeam.com, but so far that hasn't helped.

By the way, what's strange is that if I leave the webpage up for a while (which must be after a timeout) and then click the Free Upgrade button again, it comes up with a checkbox to accept and a continue button. When I click Continue, it asks me to log in again and brings me right back to the License Management Portal again. Then, if I click the button again, I get the error message again.

LarsenLP
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 03, 2009 5:47 pm
Full Name: Lars Peter Larsen
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by LarsenLP » Oct 25, 2010 5:54 pm

Gostev wrote:Yep, we have 64-bit packages since v4. On a side note, I am thinking about dropping 32-bit support for Veeam Backup server installation with the next major release, opinions?
I am actually running a Windows 2003 Server 32 bit for Veeam Backup and Replication, as well as an old Windows XP 32 bit on a secondary VMWare server for "backup of the backup-server", so I would have to upgrade those. I don't think the licenses would be that expensive - it is more the hassle of reinstalling servers, including re-creating backup and replication jobs, as well as doing the initial replication over a slower WAN-link...

But, as a software developer, I fully understand the extra development and testing efforts needed to maintain both 32- and 64-bit code! So, just wanted to let you know that there actually are people running Veeam on 32 bit machines :-)

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5257
Liked: 2122 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by tsightler » Oct 25, 2010 6:01 pm

Right, we run Veeam on 32-bit systems at some remote sites simply because their infrastructure does not support 64-bit VM's at this time (Veeam is running as a virtual appliance). Of course, that will have to change in the reasonably near future with Microsoft pretty much killing off 32-bit server OS's, but for right now, 32-bit systems still exist. We have in the budget next year to replace the last of our 32-bit only ESX hosts, so this might not be an issue by the time of the next Veeam release, but for now we're still using some 32-bit Veeam.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23636
Liked: 3123 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Release Date V5

Post by Gostev » Oct 26, 2010 1:15 pm

BearHuntr wrote:The License Management Portal still lists Standard edition, how would I be able to tell if the license file is actually Enterprise? I did contact Licensing@veeam.com, but so far that hasn't helped.

By the way, what's strange is that if I leave the webpage up for a while (which must be after a timeout) and then click the Free Upgrade button again, it comes up with a checkbox to accept and a continue button. When I click Continue, it asks me to log in again and brings me right back to the License Management Portal again. Then, if I click the button again, I get the error message again.
Hi, just heard from our web team that they have investigated your case in the logs, and it appears that you are NOT the registered license admin for your company, so you are not allowed to claim free upgrade. This is what has been causing the issue. We have made the changes to hide upgrade claim button from users who are not license administrators. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], douglas.fernandes, Google [Bot] and 72 guests