Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
Calby
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 22, 2018 6:48 pm
Full Name: Robin Johansson
Contact:

Remote console?

Post by Calby » Apr 27, 2018 11:11 am

Hi,
I have the B&R latest installed on my server and it works great.
But I have started to build a Management computer that will admin everything on my servers.
So my question is, does some kind of remote console exist so I can Admin Veeam from my Management computer?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16837
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Remote console?

Post by foggy » Apr 27, 2018 11:13 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Robin, yes, just install Veeam B&R Console on this computer and you will be able to manage the backup server remotely.

Marcus
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 13, 2016 4:33 pm
Full Name: Marcus MaC
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Console

Post by Marcus » May 18, 2018 2:32 pm

Hi All,

I have the backup & replication console on my host server can I also install the console on my target server also ?
Do I just use the same licence?

Thanks,
Mark

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1221
Liked: 129 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Veeam Console

Post by DGrinev » May 18, 2018 2:44 pm

Hi Marcus,

You can have as many console instances as you need, they don't require a license.
Through the console you establish connection with the backup server for remote management. Thanks!

Marcus
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 13, 2016 4:33 pm
Full Name: Marcus MaC
Contact:

Re: Remote console?

Post by Marcus » May 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Hi thanks for getting back to me.
I purchased a perpetual licence for Backup & replication
VEEAM BACKUP ESSENTIALS ENT 2 SOCKET BUNDLE its on my host server that runs hyper V with 4 vm's running.

So I can just download B&R on my second server and I dont need licence is that correct?
N.B I will be using cloud connect also
Thanks
Mark

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1221
Liked: 129 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Remote console?

Post by DGrinev » May 18, 2018 4:09 pm

Can you elaborate on what exactly do you want to do with the second instance of VBR?
Please take a look at the Sticky Thread section about Licensing. Thanks!

Marcus
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 13, 2016 4:33 pm
Full Name: Marcus MaC
Contact:

Re: Remote console?

Post by Marcus » May 21, 2018 4:18 pm

I have VBR on my host server so if my host server goes down I would like to have VBR on my second server also . So I can restore VM's from my local backup ?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1221
Liked: 129 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Remote console?

Post by DGrinev » May 21, 2018 4:35 pm

Yes, you can use the same license, if the source host is the same in both instances. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mig29777, raymix and 67 guests