Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Iain_Green
Service Provider
Posts: 148
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green
Contact:

Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Post by Iain_Green » Feb 28, 2017 4:25 pm

Afternoon,

We have a test VCentre that has been rebuilt, so I am removing the old one. However it won't let me remove it as Veeam believes it is being used by two copy jobs.

However the two copy jobs listed are definitively not connected to our test environment, I am wondering where to check (I have checked the job and the properties so far) to see why it believes these jobs are connected to the VCentre.

Thanks
Iain
Many thanks

Iain Green

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1560 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Post by foggy » Feb 28, 2017 5:30 pm

Hi Iain, if you do not see how it is used in Veeam B&R UI, feel free to contact support to check the database for obsolete entries.

Iain_Green
Service Provider
Posts: 148
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green
Contact:

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Post by Iain_Green » Mar 01, 2017 9:28 am

Thanks, will do so.
Many thanks

Iain Green

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16892
Liked: 1435 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Post by veremin » Mar 01, 2017 10:47 am

I'm wondering what's selected as a source for those backup copy jobs. Aren't you using "from infrastructure" option where the given vCenter might appear? Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests