Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:25 pm

Afternoon,

We have a test VCentre that has been rebuilt, so I am removing the old one. However it won't let me remove it as Veeam believes it is being used by two copy jobs.

However the two copy jobs listed are definitively not connected to our test environment, I am wondering where to check (I have checked the job and the properties so far) to see why it believes these jobs are connected to the VCentre.

Thanks
Iain
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Feb 28, 2017 5:30 pm

Hi Iain, if you do not see how it is used in Veeam B&R UI, feel free to contact support to check the database for obsolete entries.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14903
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:28 am

Thanks, will do so.
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 81
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Removing a VCentre - Saying its in use?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:47 am

I'm wondering what's selected as a source for those backup copy jobs. Aren't you using "from infrastructure" option where the given vCenter might appear? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13427
Liked: 987 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests