Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Wes
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2010 3:04 pm
Full Name: Wes Burke
Contact:

Removing machine from replication

Post by Wes » Dec 08, 2010 4:24 pm

I needed to split up a replication job and the new one is working fine (did a replicate from scratch, no problem, after having to remove the old machine from the target datastore) but now the original job fails because it can't find the restore point even though that machine is no longer being backed up. Is there a way to "fix" the original replation job without having to recreate it as well?

Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Removing machine from replication

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2010 5:01 pm

Did you remove the VM from the original replication job? If yes, then I am not sure why it fails (it should not). You may want to contact support for troubleshooting. Thanks!

Wes
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2010 3:04 pm
Full Name: Wes Burke
Contact:

Re: Removing machine from replication

Post by Wes » Dec 08, 2010 6:27 pm

Ok thanks Gostev. That was my thinking too. For reference here's a screen shot of the remaining jobs completing successfully yet the overall job failing due to not being able to locate the W2K8 vrb file.

Image

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Removing machine from replication

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 09, 2010 11:27 am

Wes, could you please send the corresponding job log to our support team with a reference to this topic (to see the screenshot). Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 14 guests