Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rogersillars

Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by rogersillars »

Hi.

We have just decomissioned a VM that was part of a replication job and also a backup job. How do I remove the replica and backups without deleting the other VMs that are backed up?

Thanks,
Roger

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 25035
Liked: 2133 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Roger,

Please review the following thread for the answer: removing vm backups and backup resiliency

Thank you!

rogersillars

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by rogersillars »

Hi Vitaliy

The replication job has now run more times than the retentions but the decomissioned VM is still listed. I've checked the job and the decomissioned VM is not being processed anymore. How do I get rid of the VM from Veeam and VMware?

Thanks,
Roger

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28495
Liked: 5127 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by Gostev »

Roger, if you are talking about replication job and replicas, then you should simply delete unneeded replica VMs manually using VMware Infrastructure Client. Thanks!

rogersillars

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by rogersillars »

Thanks. I've deleted it from VMware, and run the job multiple times but it is still listed in Veeam under the replicas.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28495
Liked: 5127 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by Gostev »

Yes, from there you can only delete whole jobs, and not individual replicas within a job. We are adding ability to remove individual replicas in version 5.

msebel
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by msebel »

Gostev wrote:Yes, from there you can only delete whole jobs, and not individual replicas within a job. We are adding ability to remove individual replicas in version 5.
Great. I could definitely use this as well.

rogersillars

Re: Removing replica and backups for a VM

Post by rogersillars »

OK, thanks. Looking forward to seeing v5!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 45 guests