Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
msebel
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 4:30 pm
Contact:

Replica failover questions...

Post by msebel »

Trying to make sure I understand something... Basically, if I mess with a replica in any way outside of Veeam, it is going to mess up the replication consistencies to be point that the replica needs to be deleted and vm needs to be re-replicated? Is that correct?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replica failover questions...

Post by Gostev »

Yes, unless you create snapshot before starting to mess up with it... snapshot is needed to protect VMDK from changes, so that you can continue incremental replications after you are done playing with your replica.

Most common application of this technique is replica testing, see here for more information.

msebel
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Replica failover questions...

Post by msebel »

I figured that was the case, but I still wanted to ask the question. We are getting ready to do a DR test where we will be running on the replicas for a couple of hours. I wanted to make sure I understood exactly what is going to happen. Basically I'll have to run on the snapshots for a bit since I really don't want to have to re-replicate everything. Thanks for the quick answer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AM1, Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 29 guests