Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 232
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Replica mapping...once ?

Post by EBoucq » Apr 16, 2015 11:47 am

Hi,

I have to run a offsite replication of a big VM (8 TB of data).I'm planning to:

- run a replication on site A on a nfs datastore (NAS)
- move the NAS to site B
- change my replication job using replica mapping

2 questions:

- once the NAS is on site B, do I have to add the replica VM in the vCenter inventory or will the replication job do it for me when I enable the replica mapping ?
- after the first offsite replication, will I have to leave the replica mapping option enabled in my job for the next replications ?

Thanks.
Eric

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Post by foggy » Apr 16, 2015 11:54 am 1 person likes this post

EBoucq wrote:- once the NAS is on site B, do I have to add the replica VM in the vCenter inventory or will the replication job do it for me when I enable the replica mapping ?
You would have to register the VM on the target host to be able to select it for mapping.
EBoucq wrote:- after the first offsite replication, will I have to leave the replica mapping option enabled in my job for the next replications ?
No need to leave this setting enabled after successful first replication.

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 232
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Post by EBoucq » Apr 16, 2015 12:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Alexander,

Once again a quick and efficient answer from Veeam !
Thank you !

Eric

deesloop
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek
Contact:

[MERGED] Mapping

Post by deesloop » Apr 11, 2017 3:55 pm

Hi.

Once you've replicated a machine using mapping are there pros or cons of removing the mapping or leaving it in place.
All replicas are located at the end of a link that is <100Mb.
I've migrated to a new VCentre but am not sure whether to remove the mapping or not.

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Post by foggy » Apr 11, 2017 4:04 pm

Hi Darren, you can safely remove the mapping after successful replication.

deesloop
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek
Contact:

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Post by deesloop » Apr 12, 2017 2:06 pm

I understand I can do that.
Perhaps that I even should do it

I am just wondering what the pros & cons of doing so (or not doing so) woul dbe?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Post by foggy » Apr 12, 2017 2:23 pm

This actually doesn't affect existing replicas. Only changes will be transferred during subsequent job runs in both cases.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 25 guests