Replica mapping...once ?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:47 am

Hi,

I have to run a offsite replication of a big VM (8 TB of data).I'm planning to:

- run a replication on site A on a nfs datastore (NAS)
- move the NAS to site B
- change my replication job using replica mapping

2 questions:

- once the NAS is on site B, do I have to add the replica VM in the vCenter inventory or will the replication job do it for me when I enable the replica mapping ?
- after the first offsite replication, will I have to leave the replica mapping option enabled in my job for the next replications ?

Thanks.
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 210
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:54 am 1 person likes this post

EBoucq wrote:- once the NAS is on site B, do I have to add the replica VM in the vCenter inventory or will the replication job do it for me when I enable the replica mapping ?

You would have to register the VM on the target host to be able to select it for mapping.

EBoucq wrote:- after the first offsite replication, will I have to leave the replica mapping option enabled in my job for the next replications ?

No need to leave this setting enabled after successful first replication.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Alexander,

Once again a quick and efficient answer from Veeam !
Thank you !

Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 210
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

[MERGED] Mapping

Veeam Logoby deesloop » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:55 pm

Hi.

Once you've replicated a machine using mapping are there pros or cons of removing the mapping or leaving it in place.
All replicas are located at the end of a link that is <100Mb.
I've migrated to a new VCentre but am not sure whether to remove the mapping or not.

Thanks
deesloop
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:04 pm

Hi Darren, you can safely remove the mapping after successful replication.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby deesloop » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:06 pm

I understand I can do that.
Perhaps that I even should do it

I am just wondering what the pros & cons of doing so (or not doing so) woul dbe?
deesloop
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek

Re: Replica mapping...once ?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:23 pm

This actually doesn't affect existing replicas. Only changes will be transferred during subsequent job runs in both cases.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Doc and 58 guests