Replica not detects static IP from server

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby replica » Mon Jun 20, 2016 12:15 pm

HI

Im testing the use of replicas and Im having the first problem. I configure all correctly using two ESXI environments managed by vcenter and when I finish the replica appears the warning

Code: Select all
20/06/2016 13:24:31 :: No static IP addresses detected for VM Preprod_Client_Linux, network extension is not possible


Obviously Im using Static Ip but I don't know Where I need to check the config to see what happens.

NEA is configured with internal Ip from one side, and I don't know If needs public Ip too.

Any idea?

Thanks!
replica
Service Provider
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 8:33 am
Full Name: suport replicalia

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:57 pm

Just to clarify - you're replicating your VMs to a service provider, right? If so, static IPs for Linux-based VMs cannot be collected automatically. And in order for partial failover to work properly you need to fill "default gateways" table manually (SP -> Default Gateways).

Current message is a bit misleading; it will be fixed soon.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby replica » Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:06 am

Thanks!

Is justly how suspected. Im doing more tests to discover more alarms.

Cheers
replica
Service Provider
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 8:33 am
Full Name: suport replicalia

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jun 29, 2016 6:48 am

I'm wondering whether you're an SP yourself. If so, be aware that we have a dedicated SP's forum to which you can get access by applying to Cloud & Service Providers forum group. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Replicating Ubuntu offsite

Veeam Logoby Javezim » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:30 am

Hello,

I am attempting to Replicate an Ubuntu VM offsite, however there is a warning when I run the replication Job:

Code: Select all
No static IP Addresses were detected for VM <VMNAME>, network extension is not possible


Anyone had any luck with ubuntu 14.04.3 with a static IP address?
Seems Veeam doesn't recognise it.
Javezim
Influencer
 
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 1:33 am
Full Name: Ryan

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:44 am

Your post has been merged into existing discussion. Kindly, check the answers provided above. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby adapterer » Wed Jan 04, 2017 2:43 am

Is there a way to suppress these warnings?
adapterer
Service Provider
 
Posts: 160
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:22 am

I'm not sure if I understand the question, but if you are talking about suppressing the warning for a specific job: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

You can do that in B&R without issues. But, I would rather see the problem go away so my question would be: Is the above information not enough to fix it or is this a specific case where this is not a problem :-)

Let us know
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby adapterer » Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:25 am

We aren't using the Veeam NEA in this instance :)

No way to suppress a specific warning? It seems bad practice to disable all warnings.
adapterer
Service Provider
 
Posts: 160
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:41 am

You can suppress the warning for one specific job. I am not aware of suppressing a specific warning in B&R alone. I use Veeam ONE in one environment and MP in another and there I have that possibility to do it easily. Might be possible in B&R also but I am not sure.

A workaround might be to create an outlook rule to filter emails with that specific information but that is just a workaround I'm afraid
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:25 am

Try the following regkey; should suppress the said warning:

Code: Select all
CloudReplicaNoStaticIpSDetectedWarning:DWORD=1


Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replica not detects static IP from server

Veeam Logoby adapterer » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:47 pm

Awesome, thanks Vladimir!
adapterer
Service Provider
 
Posts: 160
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:24 pm


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: law999 and 40 guests