Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by samuk »

I have 4 VSphere hosts managed from Vcenter 4.

These are connected to a SAN.

I have create a New ESX host currently connected to the network using local storage.

I want to replicate the VM's from the SAN to this ESX host runing Vsphere 4.

What replicaiton mode should i choose? as the replicaiton is failing to start.

Thansk in advance..

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26871
Liked: 4354 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by Gostev »

Sam, basically any mode should work. Did you contact our support to troubleshoot why replication fails to start?

samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by samuk »

I have emailed support afew shours back but no reply yet - im thinking Ben will reply once he is online is the US.

I get this error:

0 of 0 files processed

Total VM size: 25.00 GB
Processed size: 0.00 KB
Processing rate: 0 KB/s
Backup mode: NBD without changed block tracking
Start time: 23/11/2009 13:51:48
End time: 23/11/2009 13:51:55
Duration: 0:00:06

Building path for backup
can not create /vmfs/volumes/4b0a8b41-89d1a268-771c-001cc4320aad/VeeamBackup : No such file or directory


Backups however work fine..

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26871
Liked: 4354 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by Gostev »

Yes, based on the error the issue here is with target ESX storage, so backups cannot be affected.

samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by samuk »

Hi,

Thanks for the reply, i have now tried with two different target hosts - all running VMWare ESX 4.

Is there anything you or someone else can do to help?

I have emailed the support files to Veeam as requested, but no reply yet..

I have a customer cominng to site tommorw to see the demo live - and it must be working before then..


Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26871
Liked: 4354 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by Gostev »

What is your support case number?

samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by samuk »

I think i found the issue, possibly due to permissions..

its a new install of ESX 4.

Does Veeam Root Access work with ESX 4?

im getting an error when i try to enable:

Error: general system error has occured: passed: Authentication token manipulation error

I have un-installed Veeam and re-installed as a precaution.

When i try to add the ESX host to the Backup, you have the connection settings which work with the root username and password, then click next and need to specify the SSH connection setting..

the root does not work here..

What i did previously was connected to the host using the VI client and created a user and gave it shell access...

is this the correct way..or should root access work? as i have the same issues with 3 ESX hosts.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26871
Liked: 4354 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by Gostev »

I believe Veeam Root Access does not work with ESX4... here is how how you enable root access manually. If you have direct access to the ESX console, then just logon as root and go straight to bullet 5.

samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton Issue \ Q's

Post by samuk »

Well got it to work..removal and re-install of the software....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 43 guests