replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby geraldb » Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:41 pm

Hey folks,

i have a short question: (using veeam 6.5.0.144)
Why does the harddisk-format change from the original VM to the replica ?

The original VM is configured with thick provisioning lazy zeroed and the replica is configured with the thin-format ..
why is this so ?

thx,
geraldb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:46 pm

May I ask you to go the replica disk type settings (Destination -> Pick Datastore -> Disk Type) and see what parameters are set there? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby geraldb » Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:50 am

The window "choose VM Files Location" is empty ..
until now I've just chosen the host and datastore .. but never anything in "pick datastore"
geraldb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:01 pm

May I ask you to set there “same type as source disk” option and see whether it helps or not? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby geraldb » Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:04 am

it helped, thanks
the replica is now also thick lazy zeroed...

but .. is thin provisioning the default setting for replicas ?
i wondered because "same type as source disk" is recommended ..

and .. is it a mistake if i add no VM in the "choose VM Files Location" window ? (i have never done it before .. at our other replica-jobs)

regards
geraldb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:14 am

It’s expected behavior, since, by default, we’re converting thick disks to thin in order for replica VMs to consume as less space as possible at target datastore. So, in order to preserve the thick type of disk, you have to use the “Pick datastore” option. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby ThomasS44 » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:59 am

Dear Veeam community and Veeam Team,

I suppose you are talking about veeam and VMWare infrastrucuture (thick, thin disk...)

I have the same question for Veeam and HyperV (fixed virtual hard disk are converted to dynamic virtual hard disk). I could find an option to change this (not ont he "pick datastore" button or somewhere else.
(Tried with Veeam v8.5, v9 and v9.5 ; with HyperV 2008 R2 and HyperV 2012R2°.

Best regards
ThomasS44
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:59 pm

Hi Thomas, there's no similar functionality for Hyper-V replication.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: replicas - from thick to thin provisioning

Veeam Logoby ThomasS44 » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:42 pm

Thanks for you repl foggy.
I assumed it would be that answer but I was dreaming for a better one.
I will have to convert all hard disk after failover :evil:
ThomasS44
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest