Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Glewis
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2014 2:25 pm
Full Name: Gavin Lewis
Contact:

Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by Glewis » Jun 30, 2014 2:33 pm

Good afternoon,

Just wondering if anyone has had any experience with using Veeam to replicate itself?

We have Veeam running on a virtual server and I already have the Veeam config backed up to the DR site. What i want to do is use Veeam to replicate itself over to the DR site so we can fire up Veeam on the DR site straight away if ever needed.

I have read different forums with some saying Veeam can then others saying it can't, so I was wondering if anyone has actually done this and how? We are running Veeam B&R v7.0

Many Thanks!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6089
Liked: 526 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by Shestakov » Jun 30, 2014 3:22 pm

Hello, Gavin.

Yes, you can replicate a VM running your B&Rv7. The best way to protect Veeam B&R server is using its built-in configuration backup functionality, and you're already doing it.

You can find some more interesting tips in here: What is the best way of protecting the Veeam Backup serv

Nikita

eascolaro
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 9:38 am
Full Name: Ev
Contact:

[MERGED] : Disaster while replicating machines

Post by eascolaro » Mar 06, 2015 11:55 am

Hi all,
I am currently replicating on a daily basis most of my servers on a remote site ESXi cluster. If anything bad had to happen to the server room, we can shift to the remote site, switch ON the replicated servers and can continue operation from at least the last replica.
Would I need to also replicate the server where Veeam software is residing ?

Looking at all possible worse case scenarios. If the server room had to burn to the ground in a middle of a replication job, would the replica VM be able to be used from last successful Replica , or will it get corrupted ?

Thanks,
Ev

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15412
Liked: 1164 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by v.Eremin » Mar 06, 2015 12:09 pm

Would I need to also replicate the server where Veeam software is residing
You can. Or you can deploy additional backup server at target location and let it run replication jobs.

eascolaro
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 9:38 am
Full Name: Ev
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by eascolaro » Mar 06, 2015 1:18 pm

What would happen if during a replication job, the WAN connection fails or the server room goes up in smoke ? would I still be able to use the replicated server ?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 06, 2015 3:11 pm

Yes, you will be able to power on VM replicas to the required restore point) either manually or via DR Veeam backup server.

eascolaro
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 9:38 am
Full Name: Ev
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by eascolaro » Mar 10, 2015 2:02 pm

The setup is as follows

Main Site
ESXi cluster
Veeam Backup & Replication 8.0.0.917 installed on Windows Server 2012R2

DR Site
ESXi Cluster
Veeam proxy installed on Windows Server 2012R2


I currently replicate the main servers from the Main site to the DR site over a WAN connection. These are being replicated on a daily basis using Low connection bandwidth (enable replica seeding) and restore points = 1. If the Main Site goes down, i can switch ON the replicated servers on the DR site and can continue to operate.

My question is, how will I be able to switch ON a replica server if the Main site goes down while in a middle of a replication job (around 50%) ?

I will simulate this scenario by powering off the Veeam Backup & Replication server in a middle of a replication job. Will the replicated server get corrupted and unusable or is there a method to power it ON in the last successful replication state ?


Thanks,
Ev

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by foggy » Mar 10, 2015 2:44 pm

You can always start the replicated VMs to the last known good (in this case - previous) restore point, since each restore point is a separate VM snapshot. Retention policy is applied at the end of the job so even in case of inability to complete replication cycle, you will still have a valid restore point on the target side.

eascolaro
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 9:38 am
Full Name: Ev
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by eascolaro » Mar 10, 2015 3:58 pm

Hi Foggy,

On my setup explained before, how would I start the replicated VMs to the last known good on the DR site? Please note that the server where Veeam Backup & Replication software is installed will not be available on the DR site as this is on the Main site.

thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by foggy » Mar 10, 2015 4:02 pm

You can start them manually, via vSphere Client.

eascolaro
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 9:38 am
Full Name: Ev
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by eascolaro » Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

OK

I will change the Restore points to 2 and will try it out.

glouton
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 09, 2011 3:15 pm
Full Name: Jean-Philippe M.
Location: France
Contact:

[MERGED] replicate veeam server and vcenter server

Post by glouton » Jun 20, 2016 1:21 pm

Hi,

I replicate my VM with VBR for 7 years and i still have questions about this wonderful product

Can I replicate my VBR server VM ? and my vCenter server VM ? no danger about it ?

Thanks.

Jean-Philippe M.
France
Jean-Philippe M.
France

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15412
Liked: 1164 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 20, 2016 5:46 pm

Can I replicate my VBR server VM ?
Yes.
and my vCenter server VM ?
Yes.
no danger about it ?
No.

Thanks.

djmc
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 02, 2013 12:40 am
Full Name: Declan McCann
Contact:

[MERGED] Replicating Repository server

Post by djmc » Jan 18, 2017 1:10 pm

Hi
For the purpose of site relocation, is is potable to replicate a backup repository server?
Our Veeam infrastructure is as follows:

Prd site:
ESX6
Veeam Backup server is a VM.
Veeam Repository Server is a different VM connected to a Data Domain via IP. The DD is the repository using DDBoost.

DR Site:
ESX6
Veeam replication server which is a VM.
All Production VM's are replicated to the DR site.

We are moving to a new site, I was planning on just lifting and shifting the Data Domain and replicating the backup server and repository server to the new site.
Also, when in the new site would it be possible to change the repository server to a physical machine?

Any advice, ideas or gotchas on this would be appreciated.

Thanks,
D

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6089
Liked: 526 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replicating The Veeam Server

Post by Shestakov » Jan 18, 2017 1:33 pm

Hi Declain,
For the purpose of site relocation, is it potable to replicate a backup repository server?
Yes, it is possible
Also, when in the new site would it be possible to change the repository server to a physical machine?
Yes, it is. By the way it`s not recommended to use VM as a repository. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests