Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Ontrial
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 11, 2010 5:39 pm
Full Name: R
Contact:

Replicating the Veeam server

Post by Ontrial »

I replicate our Veeam server to the DR site.

When testing DR I guess I should use this server to bring up the other servers in DR

( In a real DR I would just have to power on the DR veeam server )

If I use the DR veeam server to failover servers .. will it affect the real Veeam jobs ?

Whats best practice ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19465
Liked: 1767 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicating the Veeam server

Post by foggy »

The best practice is to backup Veeam B&R database, set up a new Veeam console in the DR site in case of disaster, and point it to the backed up database. Thanks.

Ontrial
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 11, 2010 5:39 pm
Full Name: R
Contact:

Re: Replicating the Veeam server

Post by Ontrial »

Is it not possible to use a replicated Veeam VM ? does it work ?

I dont need a console down there except for Dr (and tests)

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicating the Veeam server

Post by Gostev »

Sure, you can replicate Veeam VM as well (just be sure to disable application-aware processing for this VM).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests