Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Akson
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz
Contact:

Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Akson » Nov 28, 2014 1:54 pm

Hello!

Is it possible to change the amount of CPU, which starts with replica? In SureBackup there is an option that changes the amount of RAM: "Amount of memory that is allacate VM".
At that moment, if server where you run replica has fewer processors than the source server, the action fails with the error.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15430
Liked: 1166 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by v.Eremin » Nov 28, 2014 2:18 pm

Is it possible to change the amount of CPU, which starts with replica?
No, it is not. Thanks.

Akson
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Akson » Nov 28, 2014 2:26 pm

Is a possibility, that the option to change the number of processors was added in the next update Veeam?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15430
Liked: 1166 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by v.Eremin » Nov 28, 2014 2:29 pm

Nope, as you might be the first one to request this functionality. Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21739
Liked: 1307 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 28, 2014 2:31 pm

Akson wrote:At that moment, if server where you run replica has fewer processors than the source server, the action fails with the error.
During failover you can change the number of vCPUs manually via vSphere Client and then start the VMs.

Akson
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Akson » Nov 28, 2014 2:40 pm

Yes, I can change number of CPUs via vSphere Client but then I can't use Veeam to migrate to the production environment. I have to do the migration with VMware.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21739
Liked: 1307 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 28, 2014 3:28 pm

Not sure I fully understand why you can't use replication jobs to move VMs to the production environment. Can you please clarify? Will it be a permanent failover?

Akson
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Akson » Dec 01, 2014 9:48 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Not sure I fully understand why you can't use replication jobs to move VMs to the production environment. Can you please clarify? Will it be a permanent failover?
In the standard case, when we use replication, we can migrate to the production environment - Veeam is responsible for it. When I manually run the VM from a replica, it is no longer work Veeam mechanisms. We migrate the VM, but only from VMware.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15430
Liked: 1166 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by v.Eremin » Dec 01, 2014 9:51 am

As mentioned, it's not possible to change amount of CPU, using VB&R GUI. However, during failover (or once it's finished) you can access the failovered VM and change those settings via vSphere Client. Thanks.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5553
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by dellock6 » Dec 01, 2014 6:13 pm

you can at least add additional vCPU if you first configure the VM to support hotadd (not to be confused with VADP hotadd aka virtual appliance mode).
There are some limits based on the involved guest OS, but with it you can add in real time new CPU and memory. Not remove as far as I remember.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1

willn
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: May 07, 2012 1:47 pm
Full Name: William Nelson
Contact:

[MERGED] : Replication between DR Site

Post by willn » Oct 21, 2015 4:19 pm

OK, so I am putting together my replication plan and going to be replicating our production VMs to the DR site. My main question is if there is a way to reconfigure the production VMs to have less RAM than the production (we will run in "crippled" mode in DR).

My only thought about how to do this is to replicate the VMs initially to get them to the DR site, manually change the RAM requirements on the replica VM and then map those replicas on the original replication job, that way it won't overwrite the settings with the original. Hopefully that makes sense.

Does this sound like the best way to accomplish this?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15430
Liked: 1166 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by v.Eremin » Oct 22, 2015 7:29 am

There is no functionality to achieve what you're after in automatic fashion.

Speaking about manual tweaking memory value, I haven't tested that myself and not sure whether that re-configuration would persist after subsequent replication cycle.

Thanks.

Cullan
Service Provider
Posts: 93
Liked: 13 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Full Name: Cullan Simpson
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Cullan » Feb 10, 2016 8:27 pm

We have had a prospective client ask about the reduction of specs for cloud replicas. Count me down for a feature request.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15430
Liked: 1166 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by v.Eremin » Feb 11, 2016 10:56 am

We've discussed this at service provider subforum once and I doubt that I get the idea behind making replica VM less provisioned in terms of resources (besides price, of course)?

In the way I see it replica by definition is an exact copy of production VM, so, if production VM hosting mission-critical application requires the defined amount of resources to run successfully, why to make it crawl during disaster when you need it most? If VM can live ok with less resources, why to overprovision it in production in the first place?

Thanks.

Cullan
Service Provider
Posts: 93
Liked: 13 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Full Name: Cullan Simpson
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Post by Cullan » Feb 14, 2016 9:21 pm

That's a good point. Yes it is simply that the client wants to pay less for the replica.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], foggy, Ildar, ivica.vujovic and 70 guests