Replication - amount of CPU

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Akson » Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:54 pm

Hello!

Is it possible to change the amount of CPU, which starts with replica? In SureBackup there is an option that changes the amount of RAM: "Amount of memory that is allacate VM".
At that moment, if server where you run replica has fewer processors than the source server, the action fails with the error.
Akson
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:18 pm

Is it possible to change the amount of CPU, which starts with replica?

No, it is not. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14556
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Akson » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:26 pm

Is a possibility, that the option to change the number of processors was added in the next update Veeam?
Akson
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:29 pm

Nope, as you might be the first one to request this functionality. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14556
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:31 pm

Akson wrote:At that moment, if server where you run replica has fewer processors than the source server, the action fails with the error.

During failover you can change the number of vCPUs manually via vSphere Client and then start the VMs.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20781
Liked: 1231 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Akson » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:40 pm

Yes, I can change number of CPUs via vSphere Client but then I can't use Veeam to migrate to the production environment. I have to do the migration with VMware.
Akson
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:28 pm

Not sure I fully understand why you can't use replication jobs to move VMs to the production environment. Can you please clarify? Will it be a permanent failover?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20781
Liked: 1231 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Akson » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:48 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Not sure I fully understand why you can't use replication jobs to move VMs to the production environment. Can you please clarify? Will it be a permanent failover?


In the standard case, when we use replication, we can migrate to the production environment - Veeam is responsible for it. When I manually run the VM from a replica, it is no longer work Veeam mechanisms. We migrate the VM, but only from VMware.
Akson
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:44 pm
Full Name: Łukasz

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:51 am

As mentioned, it's not possible to change amount of CPU, using VB&R GUI. However, during failover (or once it's finished) you can access the failovered VM and change those settings via vSphere Client. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14556
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:13 pm

you can at least add additional vCPU if you first configure the VM to support hotadd (not to be confused with VADP hotadd aka virtual appliance mode).
There are some limits based on the involved guest OS, but with it you can add in real time new CPU and memory. Not remove as far as I remember.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5297
Liked: 1435 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

[MERGED] : Replication between DR Site

Veeam Logoby willn » Wed Oct 21, 2015 4:19 pm

OK, so I am putting together my replication plan and going to be replicating our production VMs to the DR site. My main question is if there is a way to reconfigure the production VMs to have less RAM than the production (we will run in "crippled" mode in DR).

My only thought about how to do this is to replicate the VMs initially to get them to the DR site, manually change the RAM requirements on the replica VM and then map those replicas on the original replication job, that way it won't overwrite the settings with the original. Hopefully that makes sense.

Does this sound like the best way to accomplish this?
willn
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 1:47 pm
Full Name: William Nelson

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:29 am

There is no functionality to achieve what you're after in automatic fashion.

Speaking about manual tweaking memory value, I haven't tested that myself and not sure whether that re-configuration would persist after subsequent replication cycle.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14556
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:27 pm

We have had a prospective client ask about the reduction of specs for cloud replicas. Count me down for a feature request.
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 84
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:56 am

We've discussed this at service provider subforum once and I doubt that I get the idea behind making replica VM less provisioned in terms of resources (besides price, of course)?

In the way I see it replica by definition is an exact copy of production VM, so, if production VM hosting mission-critical application requires the defined amount of resources to run successfully, why to make it crawl during disaster when you need it most? If VM can live ok with less resources, why to overprovision it in production in the first place?

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14556
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication - amount of CPU

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:21 pm

That's a good point. Yes it is simply that the client wants to pay less for the replica.
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 84
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 41 guests