Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
sixpack
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 10, 2009 2:13 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Contact:

Replication and failback

Post by sixpack »

How do you set up a job to replicate back to the original VM after you've started a replica and had it running for a while?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26905
Liked: 4366 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by Gostev »

Hello Andrew, there is no option to sync back to original VM at the moment, so if you want to move your VM back to original ESX host and cannot use VMotion or offline VM copy with FastSCP, you need to create new replication jobs to replicate your VM back, and then perform failover to it using the newly created job. We do plan to add automated failback feature in the future releases.

MB-NS
Enthusiast
Posts: 41
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 01, 2009 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by MB-NS »

Hello,

if I were to implement what you suggest, would I need additional licenses to run the "reverse" replication job, as Veeam is licensed by source servers, not target ones ?

Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26905
Liked: 4366 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by Gostev »

Hello, I don't imagine we will require to license DR host for failback functionality.

MB-NS
Enthusiast
Posts: 41
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 01, 2009 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by MB-NS »

Great, thanks for the quick answer.

Regards

aaugagneur
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 26, 2010 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by aaugagneur »

I come back on this post because i'm exactly in the same position.

What's the way to failback without the functionality integraded in Veeam Backup&Replication ?

Is it a good way to copy with fastSCP the entire replica on the source server ?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26905
Liked: 4366 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication and failback

Post by Gostev »

Yes, this will work. I have covered all existing options in the second post of this topic.

orbis
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 28, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Fabricio Caroprese
Contact:

Use the DRS VM in the Productive Site.

Post by orbis »

[merged into existing discussion]

Hello,
I'm newy with replication software and i don't understand why i want to lose the change in the replicated VM when i restore with Failover to replication. OK, and we use this VM until the productive servers are offline but later with the productive servers online again i don't want lose the change in the replicated VM. Then how can i move or copy this VM to the Productive servers?. I probe with a copy but i have a problem the rollbacks of veeam i can do manually then what is the options i have?.

best regards

Fabricio

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: b.gahr, veremin and 63 guests