Replication and RE-IP

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:14 pm

Quick question: If servers have static IP addresses assigned, does this RE-IP process work? Is it supposed to change the manually assigned IP inside the OS by way of the VM files or is that out of scope of Veeam's capability? I understand we would need to deal with things like DNS records and routing and so on but when I did a simple replication of 3 existing server VMs in different port groups it worked EXCEPT their IP addresses were still set to the old ones. Am I misunderstanding how this re-ip works?

Realistically, it's not that big a deal to go in and change IPs especially since we would still need to work with the network teams around here to fix DNS, FW rules, routing and so on...that's expected. But it would be nice if the VM itself would change IP to save us that step. The replication put all the VMs in the proper port groups based on how I mapped them so that works.

Does this RE-IP require Enterprise licensing by any chance? We only use STANDARD for our environment.

thanks for any input.
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:32 pm

Re-IP changes static IP of the guest VM on Windows just fine. I have never tested it on Linux so I cannot comment on that.

Not sure if there is a difference in licensing for its use, typically if you have the option to use a feature in Veeam then it is available with your license, things that are not available will be greyed out and say they require a different license type.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:39 am

Quick question: If servers have static IP addresses assigned, does this RE-IP process work?

Yes, it does.

Am I misunderstanding how this re-ip works?

VM gets a new IP assigned during failover operations.

Does this RE-IP require Enterprise licensing by any chance? We only use STANDARD for our environment.

Standard license should be enough.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:07 pm

Where does it change it--inside Windows? If so, then my replication didn't change anything but perhaps I am configuring the job correctly. At the point where you enter the source and destination IPs I was entering the specific IP from the current VM and entering a specific IP that would be used on the other side. The mappings of the network seemed to work fine and the replicated VMs were placed in the correct port groups but the IP address on each of the VMs was still the static IP configured on the current live VM. Our DR site has completely different subnets and any failover would require much more work anyway so if this doesn't actually re-ip the server it's not that critical since this process is hardly instant.

any input would be appreciated. thx
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:11 pm

It is in the replication job setup. You need to select re-network and re-ip (bottom two checkboxes on the job setup). Once you go into the re-ip section you need to click the "add" button on the right side which will bring up a settings window where you set the IP information to change.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:16 pm

Yes, I did that but it doesn't seem to change anything that I can see on the replica. I booted up this windows server at this DR site and it still shows the same static IP so maybe I need to play with this more. This setting doesn't seem to work for our set up. Like I said, not a big deal and I plan on using vmware SRM soon anyway which I have used before and it is more of a site failover tool anyway. Veeam is really just to capture usable "backups" or replicas at a remote site. Not really failover. If this place wants that we probably should buy Enterprise licensing so we can do the surebackup and other features.

thanks for the input.
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:29 pm

I think you may need to use a failover plan for the re-ip to happen as part of the bootup of the machine.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:31 pm

Then that requires Enterprise edition and we don't have that. That answers my question. Replicating these is enough for now. Appreciate all the input.
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:35 pm

I meant failover in the veeam client, I do everything with failover plans so I said that out of habit.

Did you "failover now" inside the Veeam client or just turn on the replica VM?

I just did a test on a single VM and this is in the log:

Code: Select all
1/11/2017 8:37:28 AM          Starting failover for VM VMTEST to the state as of less than a day ago (9:13 AM Tuesday 1/10/2017)
1/11/2017 8:38:04 AM          Reverting VM to the restore point snapshot
1/11/2017 8:39:08 AM          Applying re-IP rules
1/11/2017 8:39:01 AM          Applied re-IP rule [10.10.21.D]: 10.10.21.22 was changed to 10.10.17.22 (vmxnet3 Ethernet Adapter)
1/11/2017 8:39:12 AM          Powering on VM
1/11/2017 8:39:12 AM          Failover completed successfully
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:13 pm

I created a replication job and got those replicas backed up over to our remote site and powered them on. I was thinking that since I set the IPs within the job it would make these changes on these VM replicas at the remote side.

If I click FAILOVER PLANS that requires Enterprise licensing so is not usable for us,

I believe you saying run a RESTORE JOB and select from the right-hand side FAILOVER options--yes? If so, I did not try that but the IP settings are changed in the replication job--wouldn't the IP be changed then? As for this FAILOVER OPTION which one could I use for testing--the PLANNED FAILOVER which doesn't affect the Production VM? I don't want to actually failover at this point since that would disrupt production and even test systems here.

Is there a way to just TEST only to confirm IP configurations and port groups are correct at the remote site without actually having to fail these over? I used SRM and this is a big feature in that vmware product as I can run weekly test scenarios and never affect anything which is very useful.
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:23 pm

The only way to test without turning off the source VM is to use SureReplica (enterprise).

If you want to test to make sure that the Re-IP logic works, I would spin up a quick VM of whatever OS you are using, replicate it with a test job, and do a quick failover to test.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:29 pm

Yep..that's what I thought. I used a very early version of this way back during our eval of this product and it didn't work that great but I am sure the current version has been improved. However, we already own vmware SRM and even though it takes a lot of work to build, essentially a second full environment, it's worth it for a DR site anyway. Ensures you have two fully functional environments and with the ability to quickly fail entire sites over to remote sides it addresses a major audit hole for us.

We treat Veeam as a backup solution and it's been excellent and the replica feature will work for us as is too. I think Veeam would be easier for DR site set up but not sure the cost per socket is worth it for us and always opens a can of worms during budget season :-)

thanks for the confirmation....cheers!
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:36 pm

We dumped SRM in favor of Veeam because SRM was going to be a lot more expensive for us from both a hardware and a software licensing standpoint. We also only replicate the business critical VMs for DR purposes.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby mpasaa » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:44 pm

I know it's costly [SRM] both in time to configure plus licensing and I might try to push for Enterprise and use Veeam. Unfortunately, not my call here.
mpasaa
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:28 pm
Full Name: Mike Audet

Re: Replication and RE-IP

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:07 pm

To avoid further confusion, replica failover is what is done when (theoretically) you lose your source side to start replica VMs. It is available with the standard Veeam B&R license and is what actually performs re-IP of replica VMs (among other tasks). Also, I'd add (just to ensure there's no misunderstanding regarding that as well) that you do not need any additional licensed sockets for replication jobs, provided you already backup VMs residing on the same source hosts (they are already licensed).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foggy and 25 guests