Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
JBR
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 04, 2010 7:43 am
Full Name: Jürgen
Contact:

Replication Exchange Server

Post by JBR » Feb 08, 2010 7:21 am

Hello,

i have setup a replication of my ExchangeServer (EX2000/W2K Server) an this runs
every 12hours.
Can I assume that this replication is running smoothly and can be startet when my
ExchangeServer is falling down?

Thanks for help
JBR

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22131
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Exchange Server

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 08, 2010 9:55 am

Hello Jurgen,

Actually if you're replicating to another site you can perform a failover to that replicated VM to see that all Exchange services are up and running.

However, as you're using Windows 2000 server, Microsoft VSS is missing, and the only option to have transactional consistent backups/replicas is to use VMware Tools Quiescence or pre-freeze and post-thaw scripts. In fact, there were cases where VMware Tools Quiescence wasn't able to provide crash-consistent backups/replicas, for more information please have a look at this useful thread: Transactionally Consistent Backups

Generally, I would definitely recommend you to upgrade your Exchange box at least to Windows Server 2003 which has VSS implemenation supported, because Exchange server as well as DC are not the types of applications that tolerate crash-consistent states well, which might happen while using VMware Tools Quiescence.

Thank you!

JBR
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 04, 2010 7:43 am
Full Name: Jürgen
Contact:

Re: Replication Exchange Server

Post by JBR » Feb 09, 2010 2:26 pm

@ Vitaliy

Thanks for yout hint!
Where can i find the "Quiescence" ?
VMWare Tools are installed at all VMs!

Thanks
JBR

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23876
Liked: 3210 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication Exchange Server

Post by Gostev » Feb 09, 2010 2:50 pm

It is enabled by default. You can find it on Advanced job settings dialog (Backup Destination step).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 28 guests