Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gmorris
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 2:46 am
Full Name: Glen Morris
Contact:

Replication Failback

Post by gmorris »

I am starting to test Replication failback and have a question,
Is it possible to have changes that take place on the failover server replicated back to the original server when a failover is undone?

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5660
Liked: 2463 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by tsightler »

Not currently. I sure hope the feature is added in the future.

Currently, your only solution is to basically create a new replication job, replicate everything back, and the failover again, then repeat that process once more. Very crude, but effective, although less than useful if your replicating to a site with minimal bandwidth.

gmorris
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 2:46 am
Full Name: Glen Morris
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by gmorris »

I was afraid of that, how do we request features for future products?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24087
Liked: 1808 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Glen, you can request features right over here, on these very forums (just search if there is existing topic with the same feature request already). As for the failback option, it was requested before and is already on our feature tracker.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26513
Liked: 4152 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by Gostev »

Failback should make it into v6 assuming everything goes as planned. Which it rarely does :D

gmorris
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 2:46 am
Full Name: Glen Morris
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by gmorris »

thanks that would be great.

one other suggestion,
I like the Backup Enterprise Manager but having more reports would be nice.
Also it would be nice to be able to view this on a mobile device like a Blackberry,
If you can not optimize it for a mobile device.
We use Rove Mobile Admin software for remote management, they have integrations with various software vendors.
it works very well.

stevil
Expert
Posts: 112
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Moving replicas back to 'fixed' server

Post by stevil »

[merged]

Hello,

For the first time today we used veeam to recover our VM's from a failed ESXi server onto another ESXi server we have. Perfect!

My question is, once the broken server is fixed, what's the best procedure to get those replicated servers back on their original server? Data will have been changed/added to these servers while they have been running on the spare server.

Is this automated within veeam or do I need to V2V the servers back?
I have 3 repicated servers and one server running on instant restore from a synology NAS to move back.

Many thanks.

stevil
Expert
Posts: 112
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by stevil »

Thanks for moving my post. I couldn't find this thread :)

So the question is......has this feature made it into version 6? :)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24087
Liked: 1808 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Failback

Post by Vitaliy S. »

You're welcome. Yes, it has made it into v6.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests