Replication job not using CBT

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby Jimb0 » Sat May 14, 2016 8:03 am

Hi

We are using Veeam replication to migrate to a new VMWare environment. On some of the jobs when I run an incremental sync I see the following message in the job details :

Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used

It's happening only to some VM's, usuually the larger ones. This is causing issues due to the time it is taking to perform each sync.

I have spoken to support who suggested that I try to run the CBT reset Powershell script which I have done, but it hasn't had any effect. Does anybody have any ideas as to the cause of the issue and how to fix it ?

Many thanks.
Jimb0
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 7:42 am
Full Name: James

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat May 14, 2016 6:03 pm

Hi James,

CBT reset script should take effect only on the subsequent run, not right after you reset it, as it has to do the full pass first. If you don't see that happening that I would suggest looking into VMs config and check what prevents Veeam from using CBT data.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19778
Liked: 1125 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Replication Not Using CBT

Veeam Logoby Avshalom » Mon May 23, 2016 8:39 am

Hello,

I have a problem with one of our VMs, it has a successful daily backup on the main site, but at the replication job to the remote site, it's not using CBT with the message:
"Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used"

the job then is taking very long time, around 24 hours...
daily backup on the main site which uses CBT - takes around an hour

The Source VM Version is: 8
The CBT is enabled on all disks,
The VM Size is about 4.5TB

Any help?
Thanks
Avshalom
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:00 am
Full Name: Avshalom

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon May 23, 2016 9:17 am

Hello Avshalom,
Is that the only VM with such a problem? Have you tried to reset CBT?
If you have associated support case number, please post it here.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5034
Liked: 419 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby torteflo » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:51 am

Hi,

same error here : "Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used"

CBT has been reset, same error now.

The VM is 17TB large (7,4TB used, thin provisionning).
I just create a new case at Veeam support (case id : 02302844).

Environment :
Production room
1 vcenter 6.5u1 (vCSA)
2 ESX 6.5u1
1 Veeam server VM (9.5u2)

DR room
2 ESX 6.5u1
1 physical Veeam proxy

1Gb link between both rooms, replicating over network (nbd).
It takes between 20min and 1hour to replicate when CBT run fine.. And days and days when it is failed!

Please help, if anyone can.
torteflo
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:58 pm

Please contact technical support for a closer look.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15094
Liked: 1111 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby torteflo » Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:54 pm

Hi,
obviously already done as I gave the support case here.
Veeam support told me they don't see any error in logs, and so ask me to contact VMware support.
Which is already done too.

But I would like to have an explanation to why this message display, and what I can do to troubleshoot it.
torteflo
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:06 pm

Let's see what VMware support could advise. Could you please share your Veeam support case ID, btw?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15094
Liked: 1111 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby torteflo » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:09 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi,
already given in my first message : 02302844
torteflo
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Veeam Logoby torteflo » Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:14 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi,
we found out ourselves.
There must have been some bad data in the job's metadatas.
Deleting the existing replicas, creating a new job and executing a new full replication solve the issue for the next incremental sessions.
CBT is now up and running.
torteflo
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], pstickle and 38 guests