Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
Jimb0
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2016 7:42 am
Full Name: James
Contact:

Replication job not using CBT

Post by Jimb0 » May 14, 2016 8:03 am

Hi

We are using Veeam replication to migrate to a new VMWare environment. On some of the jobs when I run an incremental sync I see the following message in the job details :

Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used

It's happening only to some VM's, usuually the larger ones. This is causing issues due to the time it is taking to perform each sync.

I have spoken to support who suggested that I try to run the CBT reset Powershell script which I have done, but it hasn't had any effect. Does anybody have any ideas as to the cause of the issue and how to fix it ?

Many thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 14, 2016 6:03 pm

Hi James,

CBT reset script should take effect only on the subsequent run, not right after you reset it, as it has to do the full pass first. If you don't see that happening that I would suggest looking into VMs config and check what prevents Veeam from using CBT data.

Thanks!

Avshalom
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 30, 2014 8:00 am
Full Name: Avshalom
Contact:

[MERGED] Replication Not Using CBT

Post by Avshalom » May 23, 2016 8:39 am

Hello,

I have a problem with one of our VMs, it has a successful daily backup on the main site, but at the replication job to the remote site, it's not using CBT with the message:
"Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used"

the job then is taking very long time, around 24 hours...
daily backup on the main site which uses CBT - takes around an hour

The Source VM Version is: 8
The CBT is enabled on all disks,
The VM Size is about 4.5TB

Any help?
Thanks

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 5924
Liked: 514 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by Shestakov » May 23, 2016 9:17 am

Hello Avshalom,
Is that the only VM with such a problem? Have you tried to reset CBT?
If you have associated support case number, please post it here.
Thanks!

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by torteflo » Sep 06, 2017 8:51 am

Hi,

same error here : "Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used"

CBT has been reset, same error now.

The VM is 17TB large (7,4TB used, thin provisionning).
I just create a new case at Veeam support (case id : 02302844).

Environment :
Production room
1 vcenter 6.5u1 (vCSA)
2 ESX 6.5u1
1 Veeam server VM (9.5u2)

DR room
2 ESX 6.5u1
1 physical Veeam proxy

1Gb link between both rooms, replicating over network (nbd).
It takes between 20min and 1hour to replicate when CBT run fine.. And days and days when it is failed!

Please help, if anyone can.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2017 12:58 pm

Please contact technical support for a closer look.

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by torteflo » Sep 06, 2017 3:54 pm

Hi,
obviously already done as I gave the support case here.
Veeam support told me they don't see any error in logs, and so ask me to contact VMware support.
Which is already done too.

But I would like to have an explanation to why this message display, and what I can do to troubleshoot it.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2017 4:06 pm

Let's see what VMware support could advise. Could you please share your Veeam support case ID, btw?

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by torteflo » Sep 07, 2017 2:09 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi,
already given in my first message : 02302844

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by torteflo » Oct 02, 2017 12:14 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi,
we found out ourselves.
There must have been some bad data in the job's metadatas.
Deleting the existing replicas, creating a new job and executing a new full replication solve the issue for the next incremental sessions.
CBT is now up and running.

djecak
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2018 2:06 am
Full Name: Ermin Mlinaric
Contact:

[MERGED] Cannot find dirty block information,CBT won't be us

Post by djecak » Jun 08, 2018 4:30 am

Hi all,

Recently I have cloned my replication job in order to create 2 new replication jobs. Just re-shuffled VMs between the jobs.
Now, every job and every VM gets the same message: "Cannot find dirty block information in the previous restore point, CBT will not be used"
No errors, just that message and the jobs are taking forever to finish because of digest calculations (no CBT).

Anybody experienced something similar before?

Thanks in advance!

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication job not using CBT

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 08, 2018 10:30 am

Hello,

Try to reset VM CBT data and if it doesn't help, then contacting our technical support team should be a way to go. Additionally, there are some suggestions above on how to fix it, but it requires full re-sync.

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests