Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
PaulVM
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2012 11:04 am
Contact:

Replication Licensing

Post by PaulVM » Mar 29, 2012 1:08 pm

Say I have a 3 node cluster each with 2 CPUs

I want to replicate to a DR site configured in a similar manner.

Do I need 6 CPU licenses or 12 CPU license?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18274
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by foggy » Mar 29, 2012 1:38 pm

Please read the sticky FAQ topic, licensing questions are covered there in detail. You need to license only source hosts.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by dellock6 » Mar 29, 2012 1:42 pm

Hi Alexander,
a doubt came to my mind. I always knew this behaviour in licensing, and used many times.
But what if I use permanent failover and my replicated VM became the new source VM? In this case I need to license the new source ESXi (either by adding new licenses or by reclaiming them from the previous source ESXi)?.

Thanks.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18274
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by foggy » Mar 29, 2012 1:54 pm

Luca, in case of permanent failover replicated VM is excluded from the job and is not processed anymore. If you want to replicate the new VM, you should create a new job and if this VM is running on the host that is not licensed, add new license or reclaim the existing one. Also, you can instead just migrate the new VM to the licensed host, of course. So the same rule is applied, actually.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by dellock6 » Mar 29, 2012 9:28 pm

I know how permanent failover works, but you clarify my doubts about licensing, was as I thought. Thanks!
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

[MERGED] Licensing question for number of hosts?

Post by danswartz » May 15, 2013 2:40 am

So I have been evaluating a solution (which I posted on a few days ago). Production server replicates to backup server. Production server backs up to itself. To save on cost, I'm thinking of only getting a license for the production host. From what I read, the the replication target does not need a license. So, the question: if the production host goes down, and I have to failover to the replicas on the backup host, will that work, or would I need to play with the licensing?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18274
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by foggy » May 15, 2013 8:49 am

Dan, you're right, replication target host does not need to be licensed and you can failover/failback smoothly without licensing the host were replica VMs reside. However, should the replica VMs become the source ones for the new job (in case of permanent failover), their host needs to be licensed, as stated above. Thanks.

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 15, 2013 1:26 pm

Okay, this is fine. If I had to permanently failover, it would be because the production host was dead, in which case I would just juggle the license. One last (I hope) question: from what I can tell (reading the FAQs), it sounds like the standard edition is good enough for me, is that correct? Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18274
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by foggy » May 15, 2013 1:31 pm

danswartz wrote:it sounds like the standard edition is good enough for me, is that correct?
Both editions are similar in terms of replication, if that is what you mean. Anyway, you can check the editions comparison available at this page and decide which one is better for you. Thanks!

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 15, 2013 1:36 pm

Sorry for the lack of clarity. Yes, I read that page and as far as I can tell, the extra features in the enterprise edition are not important to me. I want to make sure I can still:

1. Do the hourly replication
2. Do the daily backup
3. Failover to a replica if needed
4. Restore from a backup if needed.
5. Extract file(s) from a backup (I tried something like that to make sure it worked, but I am not sure if that was '1 click restore'?)

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by veremin » May 15, 2013 1:39 pm

1. Yes.
2. Yes.
3. Yes.
4. Yes.
5. Yes.

1-click restore is special feature available in Enterprise Manager that allows restoring granular data from backup file to original location via Web UI. In other words, it doesn’t affect your general ability to restore individual files through VB&R console.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Yes, very helpful, thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by veremin » May 15, 2013 1:52 pm

You’re welcome. Should any other questions arise, don’t hesitate to let’s know.

Thanks.

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 16, 2013 2:51 pm

I cut things a little too close. My trial license expires in 2 days. I went through the 'request a quote' link on the veeam site a couple of days ago, but haven't yet heard back. I'd rather not have my hourly/daily jobs suddenly stop working :)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22996
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 16, 2013 3:15 pm

Dan, I've just pinged our sales dep with your contact information.

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 16, 2013 3:17 pm

thanks!

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 16, 2013 4:57 pm

I got a voicemail while I was out from someone in sales wanting to talk to me. I haven't (yet) called back. I have no idea why he needs to talk to me. I want to purchase one standard edition license for V&R. I don't want an attempt to up-sell me or anything else. Frankly, it's a little annoying there is no way to do this online :(

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 18, 2013 2:56 am

Okay, this is weird. I got a reseller and got the order put through, but too late to get a license until monday. My B&R app is showing the trial enterprise license as being expired, but the replication jobs are still running?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22996
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 20, 2013 3:40 pm

Dan, Veeam B&R service is responsible for license verification. This check happens on the internal schedule and it seems like you were lucky enough to run your jobs prior to this check. Thanks!

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 20, 2013 3:45 pm

Heh, well, I had spoken too soon. Several hours later, no jobs for me. I'm waiting for my order to get processed so I can get B&R working again...

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 20, 2013 6:54 pm

What a pain. I got an order in with a reseller just before COB Friday. I am now told it could take up to 3 business days. This should be something you guys can do automated instead of making me jump through hoops like this, but even so, 3 days? Really? During which, "no replication for you!"

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22996
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 20, 2013 7:51 pm

Dan, I have just asked the sales rep who is responsible for your region to send you a temp trial key while you're waiting.

danswartz
Expert
Posts: 161
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2013 4:53 pm
Full Name: Dan Swartzendruber
Contact:

Re: Replication Licensing

Post by danswartz » May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oleg.feoktistov, pkelly_sts and 37 guests