Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
brichardson1991_obk
Expert
Posts: 114
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 2:20 pm
Full Name: Ben Richardson
Contact:

Replication - Network Re-Mapping Question

Post by brichardson1991_obk » Oct 26, 2015 11:44 am

Hi guys,

Another quick one I'm sure

When I have replica's ready to go I currently have them setup to map to a different Network (for testing)
If I want to change it so they map to a different network for example in a proper fail-over.

Do i just change the setting in the Replication task and then perform my failover? Or do i need to let the replication take place?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18138
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication - Network Re-Mapping Question

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2015 11:53 am

Ben, since re-IP and network mapping changes are performed during actual failover, you do not need to perform replication cycle for them to take effect.

brichardson1991_obk
Expert
Posts: 114
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 2:20 pm
Full Name: Ben Richardson
Contact:

Re: Replication - Network Re-Mapping Question

Post by brichardson1991_obk » Oct 26, 2015 11:55 am

foggy wrote:Ben, since re-IP and network mapping changes are performed during actual failover, you do not need to perform replication cycle for them to take effect.
So if i change the network mapping then fail-over it will change the network map to whatever is set at the time in the job setting

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18138
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication - Network Re-Mapping Question

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2015 11:57 am

Right. However, if you also change the guest OS network settings, you would need another job cycle to replicate them.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests