Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
adrianr
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 7:30 pm
Full Name: Adrian Romano
Contact:

Replication Power Failure

Post by adrianr » May 28, 2010 8:05 am

HI there,
I am using veeam to replicate a virtual machine from an ESX in one site to another ESX in another site. I had a replication job working, when someone at the remote site accidentally killed the power to the whole building. UPS didnt hold up for long.

Now when I try to restart the job it doesnt start and just says looking for last good replication job. Is there a way round this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Power Failure

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 28, 2010 8:32 am

Hi Adrian,

Actaully, it is started, but If you look at the logs, you will see that the replication job is fixing it's state from the previous failure. So I believe you should wait for a while, as It may take some time. But if you don't have such an option, you may perform Full replica once again.

Thanks!

adrianr
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 7:30 pm
Full Name: Adrian Romano
Contact:

Re: Replication Power Failure

Post by adrianr » May 31, 2010 10:19 am

indeed its now replicating, will see what happens at the end. Thanks for the help!

Ad

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests