Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
AndyR
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 10, 2010 4:07 am
Full Name: Andy Roberts
Contact:

Replication - Rerun just 1 VM in a job

Post by AndyR » Oct 03, 2012 10:54 pm

Is there a way if I have a scheduled replication job setup with say 10 VMs, is there a way that I can run a manual replication job for just that 1 VM without having to run the entire job? If I created a new job for it, would is screw up the replication the next time the main scheduled job runs?

Thanks!

Andy

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24810
Liked: 3567 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication - Rerun just 1 VM in a job

Post by Gostev » Oct 03, 2012 10:58 pm

This is not currently possible. But if you just run the job normally, all other VMs should complete very fast if they just had successful replication recently.
Definitely don't create or run separate job for this VM!

AndyR
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 10, 2010 4:07 am
Full Name: Andy Roberts
Contact:

Re: Replication - Rerun just 1 VM in a job

Post by AndyR » Oct 03, 2012 11:08 pm

Ok thanks. Yeah I've been rerunning the job at the moment so not a problem. Only issue I have is that when I need to get changes over for this 1 VM I'm testing on, I have to rerun the entire job which takes about an hour to complete. Think I might just take this VM out of the replication job for now and have it on its own cycle until I can finish my testing with it.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 49 guests