Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 07, 2012 8:30 am

HI ,

Like you know we are implementing our veeam and replication V6.1
but I get a replication issue or at least i have difficulty to explain it correctly.

we get 2 nexsan E60 storage , our idea was to replicate the content from the first once backuped to the second site (200 Mbps line)
but what my explain me is that the replicate is the image of the full VM not the compressed one .

therefore i want to perform a simple storage copy once the backup is done .

do you have similar issues ? do you have used appliance to limit the traffic. what my colleague do not want is to use a another software to monitor that copy.
thanks for the help

Jean-pol

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 07, 2012 8:40 am

Hi Jean-pol,

Not sure I follow you... would you like to replicate VM to another ESX(i) host or just send VM backup files to another location?

Thanks!

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 07, 2012 9:15 am

Hi Vitaly ,

We desire to send Vm backup Files to another Location but monitored by veeam.

thanks Jean-pol

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 07, 2012 9:20 am

In this case, please take a look at this topic where two possible variants are discussed.

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 07, 2012 9:49 am

Hi Vitaliy ,
thanks for the link.

I could consider that offsite storage backup but with a 200 Mb line and 800 VM to backup that will take too long , I think.
more over we want to use reverse incremental backup only .

About Rsync it will consume too much network ressources, I don't think there is any throttling possibility .

there is a lot of appliances permiting data compression over wan.
but the problem is that we have no server ressources on the offsite backup place.

just E60 and the 200 Mbps line and 50 TB of VM at sources.

bgbGsy
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 10, 2009 7:40 pm
Full Name: Brendan Bougourd
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by bgbGsy » Jun 07, 2012 10:06 am

Hi There.

Another option although not necessarily cheapest, is to use something like DoubleTake RecoverNow (Formally Livewire). What I do is backup to a physcial windows box my veeam images (Using direct SAN access Veeam v6) . Then I Doubletake these to a separate Physical windows box over the LAN (1gb). Because DT is byte level, when doing reverse incremental you will only trasfer the changes. From my remote box I can then archive to tape. You can control bandwidth, replication windows etc etc. While it does mean another software license, I find this more effecient than trying to use robocopy, rsync etc. During tape backups of the secondary images, I define a period where no replication takes place, so images will be consistant.

Of course this option does require a windows host at each end although the remote could be virtual.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 07, 2012 10:31 am

mteamjpy wrote:I could consider that offsite storage backup but with a 200 Mb line and 800 VM to backup that will take too long , I think.
more over we want to use reverse incremental backup only .
To make this process quicker you can perform initial backup job locally, then ship created VBK file to the offsite storage and then re-configure your backup job to re-use existing VBK file to start running incremental job passes only.

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 07, 2012 10:42 am

Hi bgbGsy ,

Thanks for the advice ,
but unfortunately , we do not have any windows box on the remote size.
and not the 1 GB over lanb either .
otherwise i will go directly with a Traffic squeezer like appliance

http://www.trafficsqueezer.org/

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 08, 2012 8:41 am

no other idea ?

Do other using offsite backup have network maesure using veeam ?


thanks

Jean-pol

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5732
Liked: 1622 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by dellock6 » Jun 08, 2012 8:56 am

In Veeam network throttling is only available at the backup proxy level, creating a throttling rule based on source/destination IP. So you can try to use a dedicated proxy for your remote backup and create a rule on it. Or also creating the same rules on your existing proxies, so they will be limited in bandwidth only when they send backup to the offsite storage.
Usually people use storage replication or rsync-like solutions because Veeam can only have one destination per job, so they do not want to read every VM twice from the production storage, once for the local backup and the other one for the offsite copy.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jun 08, 2012 10:16 am

Hi dellock6,

Thanks for the advice , i will take it into account.

Jean-pol

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jan.Maue, xudaiqing and 55 guests