Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »

Hallo,
ich habe gerade versucht, eine replikation übers Netzwerk einzurichten. Bei der Eingabe des Ziels passiert leider nichts. Man kann choose drücken, aber das Fenster, welches sich dann öffnetb bleibt leider leer.
Wer kann da helfen oder hat eine Idee?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by Gostev »

Hello, sorry but this is English-speaking forums. Unfortunately, I don't understand German.

hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »

Hallo,

I use veeam backup and replikation with a 30-day-test licence.
If I create a new replication job, I cannot choice the replica destination. When I press the choose-buttom,, I get only a emphty window without any destinations.

What can I do?

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 356
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by TrevorBell »

hi,

have you added the replication server to the list of servers down left hand side tree ?

hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »

Hi,
Yes, I can see rhe replication Servers (sources).
But I cannot see any destination.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by Gostev »

Most likely you have ESXi hosts only, but Veeam Backup 4.0 does not support ESXi as replication target (this is documented in the System Requirements section). Veeam Backup 4.1 coming out later this month will support ESXi replication targets.

If you are using regular ESX hosts, make sure that you have specified the service console connection settings in evert ESX host's properties in Veeam Backup Servers tree.

hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »


TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 356
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by TrevorBell »

Hi,

why do you not add your cluster via Vcentre ?

hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »

Hi,
I dont understand you - I do not have any clusters - only ESXi-hosts.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello,

As you have only ESXi hosts, that's why you don't see any targets while choosing destination target, cause ESXi hosts cannot be used as destination hosts right now, however it will be supported with the come out of 4.1 version of Veeam Backup and Replication where you will be able to choose ESXi hosts as targets for your replicas.

hstler
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2009 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by hstler »

Thank You Vitaly S.
I understud you.
What I do not understand ist:
"why do you not add your cluster via Vcentre ?" from TrevorBell

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 356
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by TrevorBell »

Hi i thought you might have ESX not Esxi... as with ESX you can add your virtual centre to Veeam backup then see all hosts , as your picture shows all hosts added individually.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by Gostev »

Trevor, I can see vCenter on the screenshot - take a closer look. Somehow I missed it too at the first sight :)

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 356
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Replikationsziel kann nicht angegeben werden

Post by TrevorBell »

:oops:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Pavel S. and 32 guests