Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Strecker25
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker
Contact:

Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Strecker25 » Dec 03, 2016 1:50 pm

I believe this to be a bug, but maybe there's a quick way around it? I removed 4 old repositories that were no longer used. As a result, all of our replication jobs failed saying they cannot find the repo's. THis is because we select "all available" when we build replcation from backup jobs. I have to open each job, open the backup repository tab, and then close. The job will then run properly.

I would think when a repo is removed it should be removed from all jobs as well, right?

Is there a quicker way to fix this issue, we have 100+ replication jobs that I now have to fix.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Shestakov » Dec 04, 2016 6:44 pm

Hello Ryan,
replication jobs use repositories to store replica metadata, by default it`s stored on the default repository of that VBR server.
Removal of the repository should cause recreation of the metadata without any problems.
I agree that there should be a better way in the situation you`ve faced. Could you provide your product version?

Strecker25
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker
Contact:

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Strecker25 » Dec 04, 2016 9:45 pm

Sure thing, we're on 9.5

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Shestakov » Dec 05, 2016 11:44 am

thanks, Ryan.
Bug has been confirmed by our QA team and will be fixed in next product versions

Strecker25
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker
Contact:

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Strecker25 » Dec 05, 2016 2:36 pm

Great, thanks.

So for now just the way we've been doing it is ok? Open the job, open repositories tab, close job. I just don't want to be doing any damage on the DB until the bug is fixed.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Post by Shestakov » Dec 05, 2016 2:39 pm

Your workaround will not damage the database.
You may also try to leverage powershell script to update all the jobs automatically.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests