Repo removal breaks all replication

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:50 pm

I believe this to be a bug, but maybe there's a quick way around it? I removed 4 old repositories that were no longer used. As a result, all of our replication jobs failed saying they cannot find the repo's. THis is because we select "all available" when we build replcation from backup jobs. I have to open each job, open the backup repository tab, and then close. The job will then run properly.

I would think when a repo is removed it should be removed from all jobs as well, right?

Is there a quicker way to fix this issue, we have 100+ replication jobs that I now have to fix.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:44 pm

Hello Ryan,
replication jobs use repositories to store replica metadata, by default it`s stored on the default repository of that VBR server.
Removal of the repository should cause recreation of the metadata without any problems.
I agree that there should be a better way in the situation you`ve faced. Could you provide your product version?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 9:45 pm

Sure thing, we're on 9.5
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:44 am

thanks, Ryan.
Bug has been confirmed by our QA team and will be fixed in next product versions
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Strecker25 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:36 pm

Great, thanks.

So for now just the way we've been doing it is ok? Open the job, open repositories tab, close job. I just don't want to be doing any damage on the DB until the bug is fixed.
Strecker25
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:18 pm
Full Name: Ryan Strecker

Re: Repo removal breaks all replication

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:39 pm

Your workaround will not damage the database.
You may also try to leverage powershell script to update all the jobs automatically.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChrisSnell, Google [Bot] and 67 guests