Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
TWS
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 23, 2012 12:28 am
Full Name: Shohreh

Restore Entire VM to a new network infrastructure

Post by TWS »

Hi,

I have a full back from all my VMs and I have my VM files saved in my backup store.
How can I restore each individuale backup to different VMWare infrastructure?

Thank you

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Restore Entire VM to a new network infrastructure

Post by Gostev »

Hi, using the restore wizard? Not sure what is the question. Just select the required VMware infrastructure as the target of your restore.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5929
Liked: 1748 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Restore Entire VM to a new network infrastructure

Post by dellock6 »

And if the question is about changing network during restore, using the wizard you can also choose a different VM network to connect VM to.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2020
Veeam VMCE #1

TWS
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 23, 2012 12:28 am
Full Name: Shohreh

Re: Restore Entire VM to a new network infrastructure

Post by TWS »

Thank you,
I think I was not clear on this:

I want to restore backups to DR environment which is located out of my building
with different Host and Network infrastructure.

Backups are located at tapes with .vbk file extension.

I can install Veeam on my DR environment at a server and restore whole Veeam backup from tape but
I receive error regarding to different environment .

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1663 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Restore Entire VM to a new network infrastructure

Post by veremin »

I can install Veeam on my DR environment at a server and restore whole Veeam backup from tape but I receive error regarding to different environment .
Does VB&R server in DR site have a tape library/drive directly connected to it? If so, the restore process should look like this:

1) Input medium that has backup data written on it by production VB&R server.
2) Catalog medium in order to populate backup data.
3) Restore required data.

I'm wondering what exact step has gone wrong and what particular issue you've got.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 30 guests