restore vm on different proc

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby theflakes » Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:22 pm

We are looking to buy a AMD proc based standalone VMware server, but need to be able to restore or replicate VMs form that server to our larger production Intel based VM server farm. I know you can't vmotion between AMD and Intel, but will restores work between architectures?


thanks
theflakes
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:55 pm

Yes, VM restore as well as VM replication will work because VM essentially goes through power off/on cycle, and with that you can migrate between any processors. What will not work between processorts (for example) is suspend/move/resume (running state). But power off/on "fixes" anything. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21621
Liked: 2411 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby theflakes » Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am

We plan on using the standalone AMD VM box for the Veeam virtual lab to test our backup restores. Since you can power any VM up on any CPU architecture this should not be a problem correct? Just want to make doubly sure before we commit to a purchase of this system and more Veeam licences of course. Thanks
theflakes
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:18 am

Correct, this is one of the benefits of virtualization :)

Also please note that you do not need more Veeam licenses, if this new box will only be used to run virtual lab VMs for verification purposes (and not actual production VMs that you are going to backup).
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21621
Liked: 2411 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby theflakes » Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:24 am

Thanks I figured this was the case, but have never tried it. And as always thank you for your excellent support and quick responses. This will be running less critical VMs that we need to backup so we'll be getting some more licences.
theflakes
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg

[MERGED] Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Veeam Logoby jumbo22 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:19 pm

Hello,

I think I know the answer to this, but I'd like confirmation, if poss

Can I set replication to occur for a VM running on a host running intel cpu to an esxi host running amd?

I'm guessing this should work, as its not vmotion-like and should quite happily use the different cpu architecture when powering on

Thanks again
jumbo22
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:38 pm
Full Name: Simon Lansley

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:59 pm 1 person likes this post

Right as you said, CPU compatibility is not affected since the VM is powered off while replicated.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5138
Liked: 1381 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:06 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, it should work, as Veeam B&R is storage and hardware agnostic.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19966
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Veeam Logoby jumbo22 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:23 pm

Cheers guys. Thanks for confirming my thoughts
jumbo22
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:38 pm
Full Name: Simon Lansley

[MERGED] Replication - Intel and AMD

Veeam Logoby PaulVM » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:35 am

I currently have a live site using Intel Processors.
If I were to use AMD processors at the DR site and use Veeam Replication is this supported?
PaulVM
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:04 am

[MERGED] Anyone know how to use VEEAM to move...

Veeam Logoby apr67 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:40 pm

My old datacenter is AMD, new is Intel. I know I will have to shut the server down before I can run it on the Intel servers, but I was hoping I could use veeam to do the storage migrate and then use VMWare to down the server, migrate it and restart it.

Anyone got any ideas? I'm on 6.5 Veeam and moving from ESX 4.5 to 5.1
apr67
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:57 pm
Full Name: alan russell

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:45 pm

Alan, you can either use replication or Quick Migration jobs to achieve what you want, no issues with that. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19966
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby apr67 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:55 pm

When I do a quick migration it fails at the end because it tries to migrate the suspended VM from AMD to Intel. Is their an option to ask it to stop after the disk migration, or let it power the machine of gracefully?
apr67
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:57 pm
Full Name: alan russell

Re: restore vm on different proc

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:45 pm

In this case you should be using replication jobs, not Quick Migration ones, my bad.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19966
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] production host and DR host processors differ.

Veeam Logoby crash0verr1de » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:55 am

Hello,

Is this a possible scenario?
R905(AMD Opteron, acting as the DR host) and a R915(intel xeon, production host)
I understand I'd be able to replicate to the R905 host however I'm suspecting my guest VM's wouldnt boot per the intel to amd cpu change.
Or is this a situation where you can edit the guest vm settings and simply re-add the cpu?
Thanks!
crash0verr1de
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:16 pm
Full Name: Joel Foresman

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest