Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
theflakes
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg
Contact:

restore vm on different proc

Post by theflakes »

We are looking to buy a AMD proc based standalone VMware server, but need to be able to restore or replicate VMs form that server to our larger production Intel based VM server farm. I know you can't vmotion between AMD and Intel, but will restores work between architectures?


thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26870
Liked: 4353 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Gostev »

Yes, VM restore as well as VM replication will work because VM essentially goes through power off/on cycle, and with that you can migrate between any processors. What will not work between processorts (for example) is suspend/move/resume (running state). But power off/on "fixes" anything. Thanks!

theflakes
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by theflakes »

We plan on using the standalone AMD VM box for the Veeam virtual lab to test our backup restores. Since you can power any VM up on any CPU architecture this should not be a problem correct? Just want to make doubly sure before we commit to a purchase of this system and more Veeam licences of course. Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26870
Liked: 4353 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Gostev »

Correct, this is one of the benefits of virtualization :)

Also please note that you do not need more Veeam licenses, if this new box will only be used to run virtual lab VMs for verification purposes (and not actual production VMs that you are going to backup).

theflakes
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2010 11:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Kellogg
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by theflakes »

Thanks I figured this was the case, but have never tried it. And as always thank you for your excellent support and quick responses. This will be running less critical VMs that we need to backup so we'll be getting some more licences.

jumbo22
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 4:38 pm
Full Name: Simon Lansley
Contact:

[MERGED] Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Post by jumbo22 »

Hello,

I think I know the answer to this, but I'd like confirmation, if poss

Can I set replication to occur for a VM running on a host running intel cpu to an esxi host running amd?

I'm guessing this should work, as its not vmotion-like and should quite happily use the different cpu architecture when powering on

Thanks again

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5940
Liked: 1761 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Post by dellock6 » 1 person likes this post

Right as you said, CPU compatibility is not affected since the VM is powered off while replicated.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2020
Veeam VMCE #1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24334
Liked: 1884 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Post by Vitaliy S. » 1 person likes this post

Yes, it should work, as Veeam B&R is storage and hardware agnostic.

jumbo22
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 4:38 pm
Full Name: Simon Lansley
Contact:

Re: Replication between amd and intel esxi hosts

Post by jumbo22 »

Cheers guys. Thanks for confirming my thoughts

PaulVM
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2012 11:04 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Replication - Intel and AMD

Post by PaulVM »

I currently have a live site using Intel Processors.
If I were to use AMD processors at the DR site and use Veeam Replication is this supported?

apr67
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 17, 2013 6:57 pm
Full Name: alan russell
Contact:

[MERGED] Anyone know how to use VEEAM to move...

Post by apr67 »

My old datacenter is AMD, new is Intel. I know I will have to shut the server down before I can run it on the Intel servers, but I was hoping I could use veeam to do the storage migrate and then use VMWare to down the server, migrate it and restart it.

Anyone got any ideas? I'm on 6.5 Veeam and moving from ESX 4.5 to 5.1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24334
Liked: 1884 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Alan, you can either use replication or Quick Migration jobs to achieve what you want, no issues with that. Thanks!

apr67
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 17, 2013 6:57 pm
Full Name: alan russell
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by apr67 »

When I do a quick migration it fails at the end because it tries to migrate the suspended VM from AMD to Intel. Is their an option to ask it to stop after the disk migration, or let it power the machine of gracefully?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24334
Liked: 1884 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case you should be using replication jobs, not Quick Migration ones, my bad.

crash0verr1de
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 23, 2016 5:16 pm
Full Name: Joel Foresman
Contact:

[MERGED] production host and DR host processors differ.

Post by crash0verr1de »

Hello,

Is this a possible scenario?
R905(AMD Opteron, acting as the DR host) and a R915(intel xeon, production host)
I understand I'd be able to replicate to the R905 host however I'm suspecting my guest VM's wouldnt boot per the intel to amd cpu change.
Or is this a situation where you can edit the guest vm settings and simply re-add the cpu?
Thanks!

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Shestakov »

Hello Joel, and welcome to the community!
As mentioned above, CPU compatibility is not affected since the VM is powered off while replicated.
Thanks!

WRS2200
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Aug 06, 2015 8:21 pm
Full Name: Weston Strom
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by WRS2200 » 1 person likes this post

Thanks for this post. The replication jobs went off without a hitch like described in this thread. I appreciate this resource makes my job much easier when I can confirm many issues before starting a task I'm unsure about.

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: restore vm on different proc

Post by Shestakov »

Thanks for the kind words! We are glad to help you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests