restoring a vm when the vm exists

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby infused » Mon Jan 16, 2017 1:28 am

Hi Guys.

What is the process of restoring a vm where it already exists? I wish to restore an entire VM to view temporarily and then destroy it.

I assume it is the following:

1. Restore entire VM
2. Restore to separate location
3. Restore without vm tags
4. Restore to different data store
5. Rename vm
6. Restore

Thanks.
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.
infused
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 93
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Mon Jan 16, 2017 6:22 am

Hi Hayden,

Is Surebackup a solution you can use? This will give you the possibility to restore your VM, do some tests, leave it running (this is possible with SureBackup) so you can connect to the quarantined VM and do view / test / whatever you need to do and when you stop the surebackup job nothing is changed.

If that is not possible for you, you can indeed restore the VM to another location but do not forget to start it without network connection. Otherwise you can still run into problems when two VMs (even if they have a different VM name) will be on the network with the same computer name and network name

Hope it helps
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3150
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby infused » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:02 am

Thanks.

I'll give both a try. I just dont want to blow away the production VM.
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.
infused
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 93
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby bdaeumling » Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:53 am

Hi Hayden,

if you recover the VM without using surebackup make sure that you un--check your network card (to start without network connection as already mentioned by Mike) .
If you want to run the VM in your environment I suggest to add a completely new network card in your configuration because of a duplicated MAC-address.

BR Bene
bdaeumling
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby infused » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:05 pm

I unchecked the network card, but I did get an error about a VM MAC issue. I removed the network card as I didn't need it.

Thanks
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.
infused
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 93
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby bdaeumling » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:43 pm

Hi infused,

yes this is exactly what i mentioned in my post above :-)

Br Bene
bdaeumling
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Veeam Logoby WRS2200 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:11 am

Thanks for the post! Saved me a great amount of hassle.
WRS2200
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:21 pm
Full Name: Weston Strom


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], quazer and 51 guests