Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
infused
Service Provider
Posts: 117
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by infused » Jan 16, 2017 1:28 am

Hi Guys.

What is the process of restoring a vm where it already exists? I wish to restore an entire VM to view temporarily and then destroy it.

I assume it is the following:

1. Restore entire VM
2. Restore to separate location
3. Restore without vm tags
4. Restore to different data store
5. Rename vm
6. Restore

Thanks.
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5899
Liked: 656 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 16, 2017 6:22 am

Hi Hayden,

Is Surebackup a solution you can use? This will give you the possibility to restore your VM, do some tests, leave it running (this is possible with SureBackup) so you can connect to the quarantined VM and do view / test / whatever you need to do and when you stop the surebackup job nothing is changed.

If that is not possible for you, you can indeed restore the VM to another location but do not forget to start it without network connection. Otherwise you can still run into problems when two VMs (even if they have a different VM name) will be on the network with the same computer name and network name

Hope it helps
Mike

infused
Service Provider
Posts: 117
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by infused » Jan 16, 2017 7:02 am

Thanks.

I'll give both a try. I just dont want to blow away the production VM.
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.

bdaeumling
Veeam Software
Posts: 169
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Oct 06, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by bdaeumling » Jan 16, 2017 9:53 am

Hi Hayden,

if you recover the VM without using surebackup make sure that you un--check your network card (to start without network connection as already mentioned by Mike) .
If you want to run the VM in your environment I suggest to add a completely new network card in your configuration because of a duplicated MAC-address.

BR Bene

infused
Service Provider
Posts: 117
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by infused » Jan 16, 2017 7:05 pm

I unchecked the network card, but I did get an error about a VM MAC issue. I removed the network card as I didn't need it.

Thanks
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.

bdaeumling
Veeam Software
Posts: 169
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Oct 06, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by bdaeumling » Jan 22, 2017 10:43 pm

Hi infused,

yes this is exactly what i mentioned in my post above :-)

Br Bene

WRS2200
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Aug 06, 2015 8:21 pm
Full Name: Weston Strom
Contact:

Re: restoring a vm when the vm exists

Post by WRS2200 » Jan 24, 2017 1:11 am

Thanks for the post! Saved me a great amount of hassle.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], christian.kotze, dariusz.tyka, Google [Bot], JoseM.Quesada and 29 guests