Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
otgadm
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 16, 2011 7:29 pm
Full Name: Dave
Contact:

SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by otgadm »

Currently I have Veeam successfully replicating across HP P2000 Storage Arrays using the SAN to SAN method. The P2000s themselves have a temporary replication license that is soon expiring (first did testing with SAN - SAN replication and SRM before trying Veeam). Does Veeam use this HP licensed feature to replicate? What I am asking is if replication will stop once these licenses expire or does Veeam not use the HP replication software and thus the pending expiry will be uneventful. Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24452
Liked: 1935 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Dave,

Veeam Backup and Replication is storage agnostic, meaning that we do not require any storage licenses to be used to run our jobs. Even if you SAN to SAN replication license expires, you'll be able to continue replicating VMs.

Thank you!

albertwt
Expert
Posts: 669
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by albertwt »

wow, that sounds great, I'm about to post similar but slightly different question but I chose not to anyway.

I'm now thinking to get different SAN hardware for my DR site, so i was just wondering how does it work to mimics EMC Clariion to Clariion replication between site 9it cost us fortune $$$) ?

my question is:
Do I just need one Veeam Backup and Replication 5 license in my Production VCenter server or do i need two to make the SAN replication happening ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

nickf
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 22, 2010 3:11 pm
Full Name: Nick Ferrar
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by nickf »

It works at the host level so the replicated data goes via the remote ESX host to get onto the datastore (rather than block level between SANs). Probably better for someone from Veeam to confirm but we checked with Veeam and have only licensed our production site (we only replicate one way and use push so there is no Veeam server in our remote site, we might switch this to pull though depending on how our testing goes as there's some advantages to having the Veeam server in the DR site rather than production site)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24452
Liked: 1935 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by Vitaliy S. »

albertwt wrote:Do I just need one Veeam Backup and Replication 5 license in my Production VCenter server or do i need two to make the SAN replication happening ?
You need to license source hosts only. If you have any more questions regarding replication capabilities, please take a look at our F.A.Q. topic

albertwt
Expert
Posts: 669
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by albertwt »

wow, many thanks Vitaliy, Veeam is great products :-)
because with the EMC MirrorView SAN block level I'm worried that the VM is snapshotted as crash (not properly quiesced) so we needsomething that can properly quiesce the VM, can some one clarify this matter please ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 27173
Liked: 4455 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: SAN to SAN Replication Question

Post by Gostev »

Hi, you may want to check out sticky FAQ topic for more information on this matter, particularly Application Aware Image Processing section. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 41 guests