Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
dwil49
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 14, 2009 12:21 pm
Full Name: David Willoughby
Contact:

Selecting VM's for backup

Post by dwil49 »

I set up a backup job and selected some VM's individually to be backed up, and that's working fine.

If I want to change the backup job and select my whole datacenter instead of individual VM's, will the backup job start over from scratch backing up the VM's that were already backed up individually, or will it continue using the backup files that already exist?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26917
Liked: 4373 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Selecting VM's for backup

Post by Gostev »

David, it will continue using the backup files that already exist.

dwil49
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 14, 2009 12:21 pm
Full Name: David Willoughby
Contact:

Re: Selecting VM's for backup

Post by dwil49 »

OK

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], foggy, oleg.feoktistov, OstDyr and 87 guests