Setup Virtual Lab at DR Site

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Setup Virtual Lab at DR Site

Veeam Logoby UBC » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:29 pm

I had an issue with the virtual lab at our DR site and had to delete it and am trying to setup a new one. Basically i'm trying setup surebackup jobs for the replicas from the main site. I think the issue is I need to add a second vnic under the network settings for the original site but it won't let me add a second one because I already have a vnic configured for the isolated network, which is the network at the DR site. How can I add a second vnic for a different subnet, which it had before? It was working so its just a configuration needed on the virtual lab.
UBC
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: Setup Virtual Lab at DR Site

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:37 pm

Hi,

Did I get it right - you have VM replicas on the DR site and you want to setup Virtual Lab at DR site so that it has a connection to the main site network in order to let VBR, which is also on the main site, to connect to the Virtual Lab at DR? Is that correct?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Setup Virtual Lab at DR Site

Veeam Logoby UBC » Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:30 pm

Yes we have VM replicas at the DR site and I am trying to setup the virtual lab for the surebackups at the DR site. It doesn't need a connection to the main site, just needs to run the surebackup job and run the tests at the DR site. It keeps failing because it says there is no destination network for the ip address, which is from the main site. I added a vnic in for the subnet of the DR site and I know before I deleted the original virtual lab it had a second vnic in for the subnet of the main site. For whatever reason the original virtual lab got messed up and I couldn't look at how it was setup before I deleted, so I'm not sure what i'm missing to allow me to add the second vnic.
UBC
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: Setup Virtual Lab at DR Site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:31 pm

What Veeam B&R version are you currently at and is there a chance that the previous lab was set up on a different version? Basically, it should work with backup server in DR site.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], matt1237, Yahoo [Bot] and 14 guests