Source backup file has different block size

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

[MERGED] Replication block size error

Veeam Logoby NexusNeil » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:42 am

Hi All, I am experiencing an issue with 1 of our backup and replication jobs

Since moving the local backup destination and editing the off site replicaton job to suit

The replication job runs but with error's "Restore point is located in backup file with a different block size (1024KB expected)"

I am aware this is down to the compression level and storage optimization

My questions are:

Do I need to re-run a complete full backup then the replication job for the block sizes to sync again ?

Or is there a work round?

Keeping i mind I have changed the compression in the backup and replication jobs already, still got the error which points to the storage optimization which I can not alter in the replication job to suit

Cheers
NexusNeil
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:44 am
Full Name: Neil Bircumshaw

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:57 am

Neil, the workaround to this issue is described on the first page of this thread, please review. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lmbarrett83 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Hi

I have been having the same issues since changing the replication source to the backup repository (Veeam 8 patch 1)

I have an ongoing case open with support (00870735) , but so far I have had to point the 3 agents that I have spoken to towards this forum post.
Unfortuantely I have also had to point out that the option to change the blocksize through the gui vanishes once you select backups as the source.

I have tried the following:
- Removing the replicas from the configuration database.
- Setting the blocksize in the backup job to LAN (512kb)
- Recreating the replication Job and setting the blocksize to (512kb) via the shell
- Running a active full on the backup job
- Running the replication job

After completing these steps i get a successful run.

On the next incremental I get the following warning: Restore point located in a backup file with a different block size (512kb expected).

The strange thing is that not all VMs in the job have the issue. it is currently 2 out of 3.

I've read that other customers with this error have selected "remove from disk" as opposed to "remove from replicas". Will this remove the seeded VMs on my target?

With this being WAN replication i'm trying to avoid removing the seeds as they account for Terabytes of data.

One last thing of note, there is a replication metadata folder in the backup repository could this have anything to do with my issue. does that need clearing manually?

Thanks
lmbarrett83
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:50 pm
Full Name: lewis Barrett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:42 pm

Have you tried the following steps to change the block size in the replica job?
obroni wrote:1. Set the replication job back to source vm
2. Change Block size (optimization) to match backup job
3. Run replication job and wait for it to recalc digests
4. Finally set Replication job back to source of back up job
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lmbarrett83 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:34 am

Hi foggy,

No I was using the following to avoid snapshotting the production CSV.

v.Eremin wrote:You can also try to change block size without changing the source type of replication job, using the following commandlet; might do the trick:

Code: Select all
$Job = Get-VBRJob -name "Backup Job 1"
$Options = $Job.GetOptions()
$Options.BackupStorageOptions.StgBlockSize = "New value"
$Job.SetOptions($Options)


Thanks.


I'll will report back once the job has completed. It is going to take a while.

Thanks
lmbarrett83
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:50 pm
Full Name: lewis Barrett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lmbarrett83 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:27 am

Hi Foggy

I tried the following

foggy wrote:Have you tried the following steps to change the block size in the replica job?
obroni wrote:1. Set the replication job back to source vm
2. Change Block size (optimization) to match backup job
3. Run replication job and wait for it to recalc digests
4. Finally set Replication job back to source of back up job


After the source was changed to "actual VM state" from production the replication completed (after 13 hours). That said after changing the source back to "Backups" I got the same warning "Restore point is loacted in backup file with a different block size (512kb expected)"

Is there a config file that i cant edit to stop the check? This feature is not working as designed in our environments.
lmbarrett83
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:50 pm
Full Name: lewis Barrett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:02 am

Lewis, this check cannot be disabled. I would recommend to ask your support engineer to take a closer look at what is happening. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lmbarrett83 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:55 pm 1 person likes this post

Foggy,

I did as you suggested and have contacted support. I spent a couple of hours with a support engineer and he was able to confirm issue. After some additional checks he was able to provide me with a private hotfix.

First impressions look good so far, but time we tell.

Thanks
lmbarrett83
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:50 pm
Full Name: lewis Barrett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lmbarrett83 » Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:14 am

Hi

Just a quick update.

Since the private fix provided by Veeam support was applied Replication (full) and Replication (incrementals) have been successful.

This has been across two jobs with multiple VMs.

The block size check is usually performed at the start of the job, so it's immediately apparent when it's not going to work.
I have even been able to use the powershell commands to change the block size of the replication job before a subsequent incremental run and this too has been successful.

The block size specified in the Replication job can now be set independently it seems and doesn't have to match, that of the backup.

Thanks
lmbarrett83
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:50 pm
Full Name: lewis Barrett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lightsout » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:38 pm

That is an interesting hotfix, as I've got the same issue as you describe with the mismatched block sizes.

Is that hotfix part of Update 2? Or do I need to submit a case to get it?
lightsout
Expert
 
Posts: 186
Liked: 47 times
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:22 pm 1 person likes this post

Yep, right, this fix is integrated in Veeam B&R Update 2 and actually allows to change the block size in replication job independently. In case of block size mismatch, digests are re-calculated during the next job run and replication continues normally.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Copy Job fails - Source backup file has different b

Veeam Logoby ramnefors » Mon May 04, 2015 12:26 pm

I have created a new Backup Copy Job for an existing full backup. The backup copy job always fails with:

2015-05-04 00:01:40 :: Source backup file has different block size. Expected block size: 512, actual: ([backup name: Full backup, block size: 1024])

B&R is v8 build 2021. I am surprised B&R does not pick up the block size from the existing job when a new copy job is created.

I have understood optimization can affect the block size. Full backup is set for storage > advanced > LAN optimization.

Copy job is based off "Full backup" job. There are no optimization available in the setup for the copy job (standard license).

Any suggestions?
ramnefors
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:02 pm
Full Name: Mats Ramnefors

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon May 04, 2015 5:40 pm

Mats, is this a completely new backup copy job that has VMs from a single backup job as a source?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby ramnefors » Tue May 05, 2015 6:00 am

Correct.

The underlying "Full backup" is old, has been running under v7 previously.

The "Copy job" is new. I have also deleted and re-created it a couple of times with the same effect.

The "Copy job" has VM: "Full backup" (backup job) as objects to process.
ramnefors
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:02 pm
Full Name: Mats Ramnefors

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 05, 2015 8:06 am

Then I suggest to ask technical support to review your configuration closer. Chances are, some block size confusion takes place, for example due to storage optimization settings were changed on the original job. Btw, is it a single full or a backup chain with increments?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests