Source backup file has different block size

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby RWeiss » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:29 am

I did try this and performed an active full backup on the source backup job. The backup copy job still reports the same issue (expected: 1024, actual: 512).
RWeiss
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby RWeiss » Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:32 pm

I think the issue is more that the source backup file won't change back to 1024 anymore, even though I do an active full backup.
Which settings are necessary to change it back to 1024 block size?
RWeiss
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:38 pm

You need to select "Local target" in storage optimization settings.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby RWeiss » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:03 pm

In this case I'm a bit clueless as I certainly did not change this setting in the Backup Job, it was always set to LAN Target and I would like to keep it that way.
I exported the logs for the affected backup and when I search for "StgBlockSize" it clearly states that 512Kb is used <StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize512</StgBlockSize>. I checked for the last 6 days and it always stated KbBlockSize512. Both the Backup Job and the Backup Copy Job actually did run successfully this morning (apparently with a block size of 512Kb).

If this is the case, the Backup Copy Job must have changed, for whatever reason. I also exported the logs there and it was always set to "Automatic" for the last 6 days. Why does it suddenly decide to use 1024 Kb then?
Anyway, there is no "Local target" in the backup copy job settings, only "Auto" (which was always set), "None", "Dedupe-friendly", "Optimal", "High", "Extreme". Which one of these corresponds to 512 Kb?
RWeiss
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:46 pm

I was talking about the source backup job settings, backup copy doesn't have the corresponding option. Anyway, I'd suggest contacting support for a closer look at your logs, since the behavior doesn't look expected from your words.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby romwarrior » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:44 pm

RWeiss - have you recently mapped the source backup job or did it do an active full recently? Block size only changes during active fulls and is only set in the source backup job. The copy job expects the block size to never change.

I had an issue a while back where I changed the server running a source backup job (created a new job on the new server and then mapped) and didn't set the block size to match the original backup job. My copy jobs ran just fine until the source backup job did an active full, which changed the block size which caused the copy jobs to start failing.
romwarrior
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 4:42 pm
Full Name: Brett

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby RWeiss » Tue Aug 09, 2016 5:30 pm

Hi romwarrior

I have not mapped any backup job. If I look in the logs (and interpret them correctly), the Backup Job has always run with the same block size for the past 6 days. Because of this, Backup Copy should also have used a block size of 512 if I understood this correctly. I did not run an active full backup since the last time the copy job worked and the time it stopped working (it happened literally within a few hours).
For whatever reason the copy job just started to expect a block size of 1024.

I did open a ticket now and will keep you posted (Case ID 01875640)
RWeiss
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby hyvokar » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:13 am

I have the same problem. Backup Copy job stopped working and gives me an error 28.9.2016 9:09:58 :: Source backup file has different block size. Expected block size: 512, actual: ([backup name: ServerXXX, block size: 256]) .
Afaik, no changes have been made to backups and backup copy has been working for 6 months.


E: Just remembered that I enabled per-vm backup files on the repository and run active full backup a while ago, could this break backup copy job?
Bed?! Beds for sleepy people! Lets get a kebab and go to a disco!
MS MCSA, MCITP, MCTS, MCP
VMWare VCP5-DCV
Veeam VMCE
hyvokar
Service Provider
 
Posts: 256
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:05 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby hyvokar » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:23 am

hyvokar wrote:E: Just remembered that I enabled per-vm backup files on the repository and run active full backup a while ago, could this break backup copy job?

they dates seem to match with enabled per-vm backup files.

So... Sorry if I missed, but how to fix this?
Bed?! Beds for sleepy people! Lets get a kebab and go to a disco!
MS MCSA, MCITP, MCTS, MCP
VMWare VCP5-DCV
Veeam VMCE
hyvokar
Service Provider
 
Posts: 256
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:05 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:48 am

Most likely storage optimization settings were changed on the backup job some time ago and took effect after running active full, causing the backup copy job to fail, since it does not support mix of block sizes. You either need to recreate the backup copy job or revert the block size changes on the original job and perform another active full.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby hyvokar » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:05 am

Thanks! I'll try reverting settings (i guess 512 is lan target), and take a new backup.
Bed?! Beds for sleepy people! Lets get a kebab and go to a disco!
MS MCSA, MCITP, MCTS, MCP
VMWare VCP5-DCV
Veeam VMCE
hyvokar
Service Provider
 
Posts: 256
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:05 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:06 am

Correct, 512 KB block size corresponds to the 'LAN target' setting.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby rnt-guy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:35 pm

RWeiss wrote:In this case I'm a bit clueless as I certainly did not change this setting in the Backup Job, it was always set to LAN Target and I would like to keep it that way.
I exported the logs for the affected backup and when I search for "StgBlockSize" it clearly states that 512Kb is used <StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize512</StgBlockSize>. I checked for the last 6 days and it always stated KbBlockSize512. Both the Backup Job and the Backup Copy Job actually did run successfully this morning (apparently with a block size of 512Kb).

If this is the case, the Backup Copy Job must have changed, for whatever reason. I also exported the logs there and it was always set to "Automatic" for the last 6 days. Why does it suddenly decide to use 1024 Kb then?
Anyway, there is no "Local target" in the backup copy job settings, only "Auto" (which was always set), "None", "Dedupe-friendly", "Optimal", "High", "Extreme". Which one of these corresponds to 512 Kb?


What Log file for the backup and copy job did you look in and did you just search for 'blocksize' to see it?
rnt-guy
Service Provider
 
Posts: 61
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:58 pm
Full Name: RNT-Guy

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:55 am

It can be found in the corresponding job log (Job.<Jobname>.Backup.log, for example).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby Anguel » Fri Jul 28, 2017 3:23 pm

I am running multiple endpoint backups via Veeam Agent 2 for Windows to a VBR 9.5 Update 2 server where the main repository is. From there I use single copy jobs to copy ALL endpoint backups to NAS or to USB. Inline data deduplication is enabled for those copy jobs.
Now I noticed that all my endpoints were configured for local target, but LAN target would be more appropriate. So I changed some endpoints to LAN target and also added some new endpoints with LAN target already selected.
Today I noticed that the copy job for all those "LAN target" endpoints fails with:
Source backup file has different block size. Expected block size: 1024, actual: ([backup name: Backup Job SOME-PC, block size: 512])
Deleting all old backups from the job for those endpoints and running a new active full does not solve the problem.
So I wanted to make sure that in latest VBR it is still the case that endpoint backups of different blocksizes cannot be mixed in one copy job.
If this is the case I would probably have to delete all old backups and recreate all backup copy jobs - not sure if this is worth it.
Or I would have to go back to local target for all endpoints (also future endpoints).
Can you please confirm that there is no other workaround? Thanks.
Anguel
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 79
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:01 am

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 62 guests