Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Chris
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 21, 2010 4:51 am
Full Name: Chris Couper
Contact:

Splitting a replication job

Post by Chris »

Hi

I have configured a replication job containing 2 servers and have realised that I should have created 2 x replication jobs each containing 1 server.

Am I able to split the job into 2 (remove 1 server from the existing job, add the server to a new job) without loosing the replicated data for the server?

Regards
Chris

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Splitting a replication job

Post by Gostev »

Hi Chris, no this is not possible unfortunately. You will need to start from scratch with either server. Thanks!

Chris
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 21, 2010 4:51 am
Full Name: Chris Couper
Contact:

Re: Splitting a replication job

Post by Chris »

Hi Anton

Thanks for the quick reply. I suspected that would be the answer but didn't want to assume in case I was wrong.

Regards
Chris

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 34 guests