Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » Apr 30, 2015 5:07 pm

Please contact technical support to verify your guest OS and virtual lab network configuration. I've just checked with QC and according to them this should work after upgrading to Update 2.

lightsout
Expert
Posts: 206
Liked: 52 times
Joined: Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by lightsout » Apr 30, 2015 6:05 pm 1 person likes this post

Case 00900789 submitted!

lightsout
Expert
Posts: 206
Liked: 52 times
Joined: Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by lightsout » May 01, 2015 10:17 pm

Support have confirmed the issue - they can't ping the gateway either.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 02, 2015 8:35 pm

Thanks for the update, we will forward this details to our QC team.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » May 02, 2015 10:01 pm

Yep, QC guys were also able to reproduce this, we will investigate this further, thanks for the heads up.

lightsout
Expert
Posts: 206
Liked: 52 times
Joined: Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by lightsout » May 05, 2015 6:51 pm

Thanks. Support couldn't help me any further as this is essentially a feature request at this point. Given the interest in this thread, I think that is sufficient justification to do it? :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » May 05, 2015 9:42 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, definitely.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » May 25, 2015 3:43 pm

Here's a simple workaround that seems to help (at least in our tests) to address the issue while we're working on a fix. Ping starts to work if the Allow proxy appliance to act as internet proxy for virtual machines in this lab check box is selected.

lightsout
Expert
Posts: 206
Liked: 52 times
Joined: Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by lightsout » May 26, 2015 7:58 pm 1 person likes this post

Nice one foggy, that works. I just enabled the proxy with the defaults settings, so it won't actually route traffic, and now it pings.

cojaxx8
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 29, 2016 12:12 am
Full Name: Peter
Contact:

[MERGED] VMs get Public Firewall Profile when running SureBa

Post by cojaxx8 » Dec 14, 2016 11:17 pm

Hello,

I'm just in the process of setting up SureBackup to test some VM's and they keep failing. The issue is that when the VM's boot the OS assigns the Public Firewall profile.

My VM can successfully ping the gateway and in this instance the VM I am testing is also a domain controller. My Virtual Lab network is set to replicate the production network (meaning the Virtual Lab IP has the same default GW as what the production servers have).

There is a section in this KB article (https://www.veeam.com/kb1067) that references "STATIC ROUTE NOT BEING CREATED", but I can't do that can I? Because since my Virtual Lab network is on the same subnet as my production network, wouldn't that break routing for my Veeam Backup Server?

I have also setup a proxy as per this (https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/ ... xy_vm.html). The port got changed to 80, but then it asks to change the proxy settings on each of the servers. I'm assuming this means the production servers, if that is the case, this is once again going to break internet access on my production servers, because I don't use a proxy in production.

I must be missing something.

PS. The VM I am testing this on is a Windows 2008 R2 DC, and have installed the following patch so that it keeps the same static IP (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020078). Veeam 9.5 is being used on Windows Server 2016.

Regards,
Peter

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » Dec 15, 2016 2:16 pm

Hi Peter, please refer to workarounds mentioned above.

final
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Aug 14, 2016 7:19 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] SureBackup - DC is on "public" network

Post by final » Dec 20, 2017 7:23 am

I'm playing a bit with SureBackup (not in production yet, but as we have it in our Veeam license, why not give it a shot). Things are going quite well, but I seem to have a little problem with my DC:

I've set up an application group with a DC and a file server. Simple enough. The DC (I tried two DCs, Server2012R2 and Server2016) boots up fine, reboots out of safe mode automatically, then replies to ping and all the test scripts run ok. It also keeps its network configuration on the single NIC it has. The two server are able to talk to each other, so I guess my virtual lab network config is ok (well, it's simple, has both servers have one nic and are in the same subnet)

The issue is that the DC himself thinks that he is not on the "Domain Network", but on a "public network". Hence, it turns on the firewall. Because of that, my second server cannot authenticate against the DC - the DC's firewall is blocking the reqeusts. Also, the because of that, the second server is also on a public network - it cannot find a DC.

I feel that this is less of a SureBackup question than a "how to configure your DC properly" question, but it's beyond me why the DC himself thinks he's not on the domain network. My DC is a GC and hosts DNS services. It's also the DHCP server - because of that, I've disabled the DHCP services on the virtual lab appliance. The DC's DNS-Client has 127.0.0.1 entered as the secondary DNS-Server, according to some "best practices" blog post of Ned Pyle back in 2010. DNS resolution on the DC works fine, and so does AD authentication. Restarting Network Awareness Location service doesn't help either - the DC re-discovers its network location and still thinks it's on a public network.

I've found some posts across the internet, but nothing seems to help me.

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4246
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: SureBackup - DC is on "public" network

Post by PTide » Dec 20, 2017 10:45 am

Hi,

Might be a long shot, but does Network Location Awareness service start before the domain is available?

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Sure Backup - Ping Virtual Appliance Gateway

Post by foggy » Dec 22, 2017 3:14 pm

This is somewhat expected. When VM is loaded in the virtual lab, it considers the network as the "new" one, so firewall switches to public network profile. Please see above for some thoughts.

kayvonp@re-wa.org
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 13, 2018 1:52 pm
Full Name: KTHP
Contact:

[MERGED] Firewall association during Surebackup

Post by kayvonp@re-wa.org » Aug 14, 2018 12:45 pm

Does anyone know of a way to ensure that a Windows Server VM booted during a Surebackup job gets assigned to the correct firewall profile? We have the public and private ones locked pretty tight so the tests fail unless they are assigned to the domain profile. I tested with a domain controller and the tests failed and I think it's because the NIC got assigned to the public firewall.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 37 guests