Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
juz_far
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 21, 2009 1:10 am
Full Name: Justin Farrow
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by juz_far »

Hi,

I'm just trying to get my head around SureBackup, Application Groups and Virtual Labs in Veeam 5.0.1 in a new Lab I've created. I'm think I've set everything correctly but am getting the following errors when I attempt to run a SureBackup job in my current LAB.

....
....
...
10/02/2011 3:40:18 PM Error Justin_DC: Powering on (no VM networks)
10/02/2011 3:43:58 PM Justin_DC: Heartbeat test
10/02/2011 3:43:58 PM Error Justin_DC: Pinging (skipped: no VM networks)
10/02/2011 3:45:58 PM Justin_DC: Application initialization
10/02/2011 3:45:59 PM Error Justin_DC: Running test scripts (skipped: no VM networks)
10/02/2011 3:45:59 PM Fail
Application group failed to start
10/02/2011 3:45:59 PM Sending email report


On looking into the VM created in the Virtual Lab that corresponds to Justin_DC I can see that a vNIC adaptor has NOT been created on the VM. There is definately an adaptor (e1000) on the production VM.

Perhaps it's something I'm doing wrong within the configuration but I can find anything obvious that this could be. Is anyone able to shed some light on what the issue might be and point me in the right direction to resolve the issue?

thanks

ppcfox
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 10, 2011 6:31 am
Full Name: Admin

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by ppcfox »

Hello
i have such errors too, but rebooting the server did the trick.
try the following:

1. delete lab (with cleaning up esx)
2. reboot your veeam backup server
3. create a new lab
4. after successfully creating - reboot your veeam backup server!!!!
5. try again.

hope this helped.

sorry for my worse english.

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Alexey D. »

Hello Justin,

What is the configuration of the virtual lab you've created? Did you use basic or advanced settings?

juz_far
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 21, 2009 1:10 am
Full Name: Justin Farrow
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by juz_far »

Network configuration is Basic, I've pasted the configuration below.

Lab name: Veeam_Test
ESX name: svrabbesx03.elmtree.int
Datastore: Elmtree VMs 03

Appliance:
Name: Veeam_Test
Pool name: Veeam_Test
Folder name: Veeam_Test

IP: <Obtain automatically>

DNS: <Obtain automatically>

Network configuration type: Basic
Network options:
Isolated network: Veeam_Test VM Network
Masquerade IP: 192.168.255.0
Appliance IP: 192.168.1.1
DHCP: enabled
Network mapping:
VM Network --> Veeam_Test VM Network

I've also tried to recreate the Virtual Lab after rebooting the Veeam Server. No change.
Not sure if it would make a difference but I should add this Veeam Server is Virtual Appliance and not a stand alone physical system.

thanks for the responses.

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Alexey D. »

Justin,

Please consult with our support team directly, providing all the logs - to figure out why vNICs are not added. Thanks!

utanamal
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2011 10:38 pm
Full Name: Untung Tanamal
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by utanamal »

Any resolution on this. I have the same issue.

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Untung, unfortunately, Justin didn't mention his ticket number, so I cannot update you with the resolution. Please contact our technical team directly.

juz_far
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 21, 2009 1:10 am
Full Name: Justin Farrow
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by juz_far »

Ticket Number was #554806.

In the end it was escalated within Veeam Tech Support to Tier 3. End solution was to setup the Virtual Lab network via Advanced Configuration and confirm the correct virtual network had been selected along with isolate network and Masquerade IP setup.
So in summary, confirm that you have selected the correct Production and Isolated networks in an Advanced Configuration. I've copied my V Lab config below in case that might assist.

Lab name: Veeam_Test
ESX name: svrabbesx03.elmtree.int
Datastore: Elmtree VMs 03

Appliance:
Name: Veeam_Test
Pool name: Veeam_Test
Folder name: Veeam_Test

IP: <Obtain automatically>

DNS: <Obtain automatically>

Network configuration type: Advanced
Network options:
Isolated network: Veeam_Test Justin Lab vSwitch
Masquerade IP: 192.168.255.0
Appliance IP: 192.168.99.254
DHCP: enabled
DNS: 192.168.99.1
192.168.99.2


Network mapping:
Justin Lab vSwitch --> Veeam_Test Justin Lab vSwitch


Hope that helps.

Drunky
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2011 10:09 am
Full Name: D
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Drunky »

got the same error

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Alexey D. »

Justin, thanks for your update!
So I see the trick was to set valid mapping (due to you're not using default 'VM network' here).

UPD:
Drunky, so please check that your production network is properly mapped to isolated network (in Advanced configuration).

Drunky
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2011 10:09 am
Full Name: D
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Drunky »

Alexey D, thx for your reply.
I checked the mapping - and it is correct
When i'm using the same esx host for virtual lab (same - i mean the same on which my domain controller work) i'm getting error of "Duplicating MAC addresses" and domain controller (backup one) won't starting
If i'm using another esx host, backup dc powers on without network

Code: Select all

Lab name:	vLab
ESX name:	172.21.118.36
Datastore:	CX3_virtual_lab_lun2

Appliance:	
   Name:		vLab
   Pool name:		vLab
   Folder name:	vLab

   Production network name:Net 118
   IP:                     172.21.118.70
   Subnet mask:            255.255.255.0
   Default gateway:        172.21.118.1

   DNS:
      Preferred:	172.21.118.59
      Alternate:	...

Network configuration type:	Advanced
Network options:
      Isolated network:  vLab Net 118
      Masquerade IP:     172.31.118.0
      Appliance IP:      172.21.118.1
      DHCP:              disabled


Network mapping:
   Net 118          --> vLab Net 118    

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Alexey D. »

Is your 'another' ESX host managed by the same vCenter?

utanamal
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2011 10:38 pm
Full Name: Untung Tanamal
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by utanamal »

I checked the mapping and it seems correct:

Appliance:
Name: ESXLAB
Pool name: ESXLAB
Folder name: ESXLAB

Production network name:VM Network
IP: 192.168.0.65
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1

DNS:
Preferred: 192.169.0.60
Alternate: 192.168.0.61

Network configuration type: Basic
Network options:
Isolated network: ESXLAB VM Network
Masquerade IP: 192.168.255.0
Appliance IP: 192.168.1.1
DHCP: enabled


Network mapping:
VM Network --> ESXLAB VM Network

Is the ESX host has to be in the same vcenter?

Andrey
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 25, 2010 5:37 am
Full Name: Andrey A. Porodko
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Andrey »

got the same error. Did Advanced network configuration - no change, network adaptor isn't created for VM.

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by Alexey D. »

Please contact our support team directly - I have no more assumptions left in my pocket. More information (the log files) is needed to take a look at.

jasonboche
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 16, 2010 1:43 am
Full Name: Jason Boche
Contact:

Re: SureBackup Error - Power On (no VM networks)

Post by jasonboche »

I'm having the same issue. Reboot of the Veeam server didn't resolve the issue. Trying manual network configuration now.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 29 guests