SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:46 pm

I am currently working on automated disaster recovery testing with SureBackup.
All the tests work as expected, I can check if services are running and if ports are listening.
So far so good.

The problem I am facing now is multiple networks.
We have three HyperV hosts with a single virtual network. On this virtual network all my networks are available, tagged with a VLAN

Example:
Servers: 10.0.10.0/24 (VLAN 10)
Workstations: 10.0.100.0/24 (VLAN 100)
Equipment: 10.0.40.0/24 (VLAN 40)
etc
etc
For convinience the third octet is the same as the VLAN ID.

If I do a surebackup and test the servers that are in the same VLAN as my Veeam B&R server, the tests work as expected.
However, when a machine is powered up in a different VLAN, the machine is not accessible.

I have tried two approaches.

Approach 1
Basic Single-host networking
This works perfect for my servers.
The Veeam server is on the same VLAN as my other servers.Ping tests, scripts, all work fine.
Machines on other networks are not accessible for automated tested.
I guess this is expected as this method is not suitable for multiple subnets.

Approach 2
Advanced Single-host
Occording to this article : https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/hyp ... .html#vlan
I should be able to map multiple VLANS
When trying to map multiple Production networks with VLAN ID's to Isolated Networks with VLAN ID's the VLAN ID's are changed.
The value was changed from 50 to 100 after adding the second line.
Image

Anyone knows what am I doing wrong here? Why is the VLAN ID on the Isolated network changed?
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:44 am

Hi,

Do the isolated networks have different names?

Thank you
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3230
Liked: 269 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:19 pm

You got me on the right track. I figured I could have multiple VLAN's on the same isolated network but from what I understand, you need to have a virtual network for each VLAN. (is this correct?)

I have now created multiple Virtual Labs/Networks by typing a new name in the Virtual lab field and mapping it to the right production network.

Image

Do I need to set a VLAN ID by the way on the isolated network?

Anyway, you definitly got me going forward :D :D
On my HyperV host, I see the new isolated networks but I am still strugling with the Virtual Proxy appliance. This one does not want to start at the moment and keeps starting over and over. I will troubleshoot on this some more.
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Fri Sep 30, 2016 8:26 am 2 people like this post

Had a good nights rest.
Created a drawing in Visio how I want the virtual lab to be.
Created a route statement on my router to the Veeam Proxy for the Masquerade IP addresses
Image

Read the documentation again and saw the light :D
The virtual lab is now up and running :lol: :lol: :lol:

Restored Virtual machines on the different networks can now see each other, can access the internet and can be reached from the production network through their masquerade IP addresses.

Happy...
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:51 am

Sorry for non-replying so long, I had to doble-check something with QA. Glad that you've resolved it, may I ask you what was wrong with the appliance?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3230
Liked: 269 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:25 pm

I may have cheered to early.
I began with a small setup. Two virtual networks connected to the proxy appliance.
All worked fine after which I started adding one network at a time.
This is were it fails. As soon as I add one more virtual network, the virtual appliance keeps booting over and over again.
I am thinking of opening a support ticket on this. I have been banging my head on this for a while and cannot seem to find the reason why this is happening.
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:56 pm

Did you try to connect to the appliance console and check what's happening on the screen while it boots?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3230
Liked: 269 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:07 pm

This is what I have done.

Image

The Virtual NIC's
Image

And the crash screen

Image
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby tdewin » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:27 pm 1 person likes this post

Seems like the kernel is panicking because it does not have enough mem. Could you maybe try to manually power on the VM and see if it crashes? If yes, could you shut it down and give it some more memory (the appliance) and then try to power it on again. Make sure the VM get enough memory (maybe use static memory?)

Also I suggest you open a case, because the appliance (default configuration) should be able to manage such amount of networks without any problem imho.
tdewin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1106
Liked: 389 times
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:40 pm
Full Name: Timothy Dewin

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:34 pm

You are correct. I doubled the amount of memory and it started! 512 --> 1024

Weekend has started in this time zone so I will play around with this some more next Monday. Thanks for the tip!!!
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:15 am 2 people like this post

Just wanted to confirm that my problem has been solved by adding additional memory to the Veeam Virtual Proxy appliance.
Thanks for your tips and advice!
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby mma » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:24 pm

I think my question will fit in this thread...

Can I add multplie isolated networks with untagged VLANs?
Looks like you have to add the VLAN ID...

Regards
Marcel
mma
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:12 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Full Name: Marcel

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:34 pm

Hi,

You can add as many isolated networks with the default (0) VALN ID as you want. Do you experience any issues? What's your environment: Hyper-V or VMware?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3230
Liked: 269 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: SureBackup & Multiple Networks

Veeam Logoby mma » Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Ok, figured out how it works.
No problem at all :-)

Thanks
mma
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:12 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Full Name: Marcel


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests