Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
sunshineknox
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 10:31 pm
Contact:

SureBackup

Post by sunshineknox »

I'm having a problem with getting my head wrapped around the virtual lab routing. I'm able to get a success with on Vlan, but the others I'm having a problem with. I'm getting unable to find destination network.

Setup:
1. I have one Virtual Lab set up. The proxy appliance is configured for Vlan3, which I pulled from my dvSwitch. I assigned it a vlan3 ip address.


How do I get it to route to other Vlans within my Virtual Lab? Do I have to create a Virtual Lab for each Vlan? I thought I could use something under the advanced settings.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4274 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by Gostev »

There is a checkbox in virtual lab setting that enables routing between isolated networks.

sunshineknox
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by sunshineknox »

I figured out what I was doing wrong. I was creating my vNIC incorrectly. I had to make sure the IP address for the Appliance IP for the vNIC (network Settings) matched the subnet of the production network found in the Network Mapping settings (Isolated Networks). I used the gateway IP for the vNICs from my production LAN. This shouldn't be a problem since this is an isolated environment, correct?

Alexey D.

Re: SureBackup

Post by Alexey D. »

You are right, netmasks should be matched in order to make sure that masquerade IP is correct, and masquerades proper subnet. Yes, you should be using your production gateway IP addresses for appliance IP addresses on its isolated network VNICs. Since these are completely separate, isolated virtual networks, this will not impact your production anyhow. Hope this helps!

sunshineknox
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by sunshineknox »

I appreciate the info. This forum is definitely the place to be to start figuring the product out. thanks again

Sunshine

sunshineknox
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by sunshineknox »

I'm going to have to contact support. I just received a warning that Virtual lab supports maximum of 3 networks by default. It say to contact support if I need to add more networks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4274 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by Gostev »

Congratulations, you are officially the first to run into this :)

This limitation comes from proxy appliance having version 4 virtual hardware, so that it can run on ESX 3.x... hw v4 has 4 vNICs limit per VM, 1 vNIC is production connection, this leaves you with max of 3 isolated network.

The "fix" is to use hardware version 7 proxy appliance that support should be able to provide you with.

Thanks!

sunshineknox
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by sunshineknox »

All I had to do was manually upgrade the HW to version 7 with the Vsphere Client.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4274 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by Gostev »

This will work, but will not persist if you ever delete virtual lab to create new one for any reason.

CaptainFred
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 31, 2013 12:05 pm
Full Name: Si
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by CaptainFred »

I have this issue now.

If I manually upgrade the hardware level of the VM, because I'm using vsphere 5.5 this will make it version 10. Is that ok?

Is there a way to upgrade to hardware level 7 instead?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24249
Liked: 1860 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Upgrading to hardware version 10 is fine too.

CaptainFred
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 31, 2013 12:05 pm
Full Name: Si
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by CaptainFred »

Ok thanks, in the meantime I did find this:

Set-Vm -VM (Get-VM -Name Virtual_Lab_DR) -Version v8

which worked fine.

Why does the lab deploy with such an old HW version?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24249
Liked: 1860 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SureBackup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

This was required to support ESXi v3.x, glad that you're up and running.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], BrettR, Google [Bot] and 45 guests