Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Dave-Departed
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Dave-Departed » Nov 27, 2014 4:55 pm

Hi All,

We are trying to setup a SureReplica job at our DR location, which is on a different subnet to our Main site.

We have:

Main Site:

Subnet: 192.168.102.0/24
Gateway: 192.168.102.245
VBR Server: 192.168.102.14

DR Site:
Subnet: 192.168.103.0/24
Gateway: 192.168.103.254
VBR Server: 192.168.103.53
VLAB Masquerade IP: 192.168.103.58
VLAB Proxy Internal: 192.168.102.245
ESXi host containing Replicas: 192.168.103.52

When we configure a SureReplica job to fire up the Replicas that live in our DR site, we get the following after 10 minutes: Details 27/11/2014 15:22:41 Error Starting virtual lab routing engine 27/11/2014 15:22:41 Error Timed out waiting for proxy appliance to respond. Possible causes: 27/11/2014 15:22:41 Error 1. Appliance is configured to run on different network than backup server 27/11/2014 15:22:41 Error 2. Appliance is configured to obtain IP address automatically, but DHCP server is not available 27/11/2014 15:22:45 Error: The operation has timed out.

I can log into the VLAB VM console and ping the Gateway of both the DR site and Main site from the VLAB VM, and I can ping both VBR servers on both subnets from it too. However, I cannot ping the VLAB VM from the VBR server in our Main site, nor can I ping the VLAB VM from the VBR server in the DR site. If I do an IFCONFIG in the console of the VLAB VM, it confirms that it has an IP address of 192.168.103.58.

What am I missing, or doing wrong??

Thanks in advance

Dave

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by nefes » Nov 27, 2014 5:22 pm

The problem here is routing. To make it work by default Backup console and VLab should be in the same subnet.
You could however implement some workarounds, for example the one described here

Dave-Departed
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Dave-Departed » Nov 28, 2014 8:37 am

nefes wrote:The problem here is routing. To make it work by default Backup console and VLab should be in the same subnet.
You could however implement some workarounds, for example the one described here
Thanks nefes.

We have a full VBR server on our DR site subnet, but it can't see the replicas on our DR hardware. How do I make it do this please?

Dave-Departed
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Dave-Departed » Nov 28, 2014 9:05 am

Never mind... I answered my own question hehe! :)

I just needed to add replicas from Infrastructure instead of from backup, when creating the Application Group on our DR VBR server... Now, let's see if this works!

Dave-Departed
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Dave-Departed » Nov 28, 2014 9:17 am

Ok, so the SureReplica job now fails with 'No object in backup found for VM '<VMNAME>' (ID 'XXXX') - It's failing on the very first VM in the Application Group, which is a DC. Anyone have any ideas please?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 28, 2014 9:29 am

There was a similar issue in the existing topic, please take a look > SureBackup Job Fails "No object in backup found for VM"

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by nefes » Nov 28, 2014 1:45 pm 1 person likes this post

If I were you I would move replication jobs from Production backup console to DR one.
Not only it will be easier to set up SureReplica jobs, but also you could use Failover options if your Production site is down for any reason.

Dave-Departed
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by Dave-Departed » Nov 28, 2014 3:37 pm

Ahh, so the replication becomes more of a pull than a push? :) Makes sense.

So we can't use Failover Plan on the VBR server at our Main site?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: SureReplica VLAB setup for host on other subnet 00689841

Post by veremin » Nov 28, 2014 3:42 pm

If something happens with the production site, you won't be able to utilize failover plan created there. Thus, it's better to create failover plans and orchestrate replica activity from DR. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 41 guests