switching jobs between repositories

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

switching jobs between repositories

Veeam Logoby infused » Sun Nov 27, 2016 10:59 pm

I have two repositories.

One is our primary on CFS. The other, a secondary which is hardly used on a Windows Storage Spaces box.

A DR event happened and we switched all jobs to our secondary repository. Because this had the same jobs, but data from 6 months ago, this seemed to work out of the box. I want to check though, would Veeam read through the old backups and backup what is missing, or is the backups going to be non-functional. I did a quick test, and I was able to mount the latest incremental after backup.

Is an active full in order when this happens?
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.
infused
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 95
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk

Re: switching jobs between repositories

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:53 am

You can map jobs to backups created previously, no issues with this scenario. During initial run the difference will be calculated and increments will be created accordingly.

However, given the age of those backups the increments will be of size similar to full backup.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13534
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: switching jobs between repositories

Veeam Logoby infused » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:46 pm

Thank you.
http://www.infused.co.nz - My Blog.
infused
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 95
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk

Re: switching jobs between repositories

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:51 pm

You're welcome. Should help be needed, don't hesitate to ask. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13534
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jhellermann and 76 guests