Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi

I have some questions about replication testing.
This is my setup

Production Site (10.0.x.x/16)
GW : 10.0.0.2
DNS : 10.0.0.5;10.0.0.9

At production site I have 2 to esxi hosts in Cluster with HP P2000 MSA G3.

DR Site (172.16.1.x/8)
GW : 172.16.1.2
DNS : 172.16.1.2
Both site are connected to each other by VPN tunnel.
Each site have a separate Interconnection.
At my DR Site there is only one host for replica's with only local storage.

This are my VM's to replicate with RE-IP

DC01 (10.0.0.5) => 172.16.1.5
DC02 (10.0.0.9) => 172.16.1.9
WSS (10.0.10.245) > 172.16.1.245
FILE (10.0.0.3) > 172.16.1.3
TSHOST2008r2 (10.0.0.237) > 172.16.1.237

I wanna test a completely failover with Veeam with testing on desktops also.
Par example on my desktop

IP Configuration is now :
IP :10.0.10.79
subnet : 255.255.0.0
gateway : 10.0.0.2
primary dns : 10.0.0.5
secondary dns : 10.0.0.9

Which settings to have to change on desktop when a doing a complete failover test ?
I know DNS Servers have to change. But do i have to change ip-address,subnet and gateway if the gateway is still online at production site ?

Kind regards

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

DNS Servers have to be changed for sure, since failed over VMs will have different IP address you should resolve to. As to the gateway server on your primary site, then you do have routing configured to transfer packets to 172.16.*.*, right? If yes, then you do not need to change it, as all requests to failed over VMs will be handled by these routing rules on the gateway server.

roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi Vitaly

Yes indeed DNS servers are changed then.
But does i have to change subnetmask and default gateway if my VPN tunnel isn't down
.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Just to make sure I'm on the same page with you, do you want to change subnet and default gateway on the VMs located on the source site?

roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi Vitaly

No I don't want to change subnet and default gateway at source VM's.

Kind regards

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Well...can your desktops access any IP address from 172.16.*.* subnet now via existing gateway?

roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi Vitaly

I can ping the default gateway at the remote site (172.16.1.2).
I can take control the pc from remote with dame ware .

From remote site I can ping the default gateway of production site (10.0.0.2)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case all you need to do is just to change DNS settings for the source desktops in the failover operation.

roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi Vitaly

When DR gateway and production gateway are not down.
But when I can't ping from esxi host to DR gateway.
How do I have to add route to?

Kind regards

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi Vandewalle,

I'm a bit confused with what you're saying:
roelvdw wrote:I can ping the default gateway at the remote site (172.16.1.2).
I can take control the pc from remote with dame ware .
roelvdw wrote:But when I can't ping from esxi host to DR gateway.
You can ping the DR gateway from the existing production server, but cannot do that from the ESXi host? What are the network settings on the ESXi server and the production PC?

Thanks!

roelvdw
Enthusiast
Posts: 60
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 11, 2012 1:38 pm
Full Name: Vandewalle Roel
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by roelvdw »

Hi Vitaly

I can ping the remote gateway from desktop but not from any esxi host or VM in esxi host
That is a setting on the hardware firewall.
I can also add the settings to the esxi hosts or VM 's in configuration.

But You also said that i can add route to .
Where do I have to add the route ?

Kind regards

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23997
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Testing veeam replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

roelvdw wrote:But You also said that i can add route to .
Where do I have to add the route ?
Actually I was referring to this:
roelvdw wrote:I can also add the settings to the esxi hosts or VM 's in configuration.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 22 guests