Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Two SAN question

Post by leiw » Mar 11, 2010 3:48 am

Hello

Please see the folllowing diagram:

Image

ESX01 and ESX02 has differet VMs, ESX01 use iSCSI connect to SAN01 and ESX02 use iSCSI connect to SAN02.

If ESX01 or SAN01 unavailable, can all of the VMs from SAN01 auto failover to SAN02? or required run failover?

That like HA soultion.

Thanks !

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 355
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Two SAN question

Post by TrevorBell » Mar 11, 2010 8:14 am

Hi

Why not have gig ethernet switch from the ESX boxes ? 100mb is way too slow...also best practice is to have two switches as if the one fails youre whole enviroment will go down!

JLaaij
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Full Name: Jaap Laaij
Contact:

Re: Two SAN question

Post by JLaaij » Mar 11, 2010 8:15 am

HI,

I just started evaluating VeaamBR.
There is no automatic failover with Veeam.

If you want this, look at Starwind HA solution.
http://www.starwindsoftware.com/
Easy to set up and maintain.

As I understand Veeam and Starwind work closely together.
I would love to see both merge because their products are complementary.

Greetz Jaap

PS 1Gb connection is a must. And to avoid single point of failover you should indeed use two switches.

leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Two SAN question

Post by leiw » Mar 12, 2010 4:03 am

I just read their document, I think the starwind required Windows 2003 or 2008 installed on SAN that need to buy
microsoft lic and starwind lic, right?

Thanks !

JLaaij
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Full Name: Jaap Laaij
Contact:

Re: Two SAN question

Post by JLaaij » Mar 12, 2010 8:14 am

Yes, you need W2K8 (preferred) and Starwind HA license.
Obviously you need two SAN-boxes for Starwind HA with number/type of HDs and RAIDx to your needs.

For HA sync between the SAN-boxes you need an extra 1Gb connection. Two for redundancy.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PattyT and 23 guests