unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:14 am

Hey Everyone,

Just working on a project that involves a brand new Veeam Backup & Replication v9.5U3 configured with a Service Provider consuming CC-R.
Replication is working pretty well, we had a couple small wrinkles that needed to be ironed out but everything feels stable at the moment.

One issue that I cannot solve is that when we create a Cloud Failover Plan, we are unable to add any objects to the failover plan. See attached image.
I performed some basic troubleshooting to no avail so opened a support Case # 02446414

If I right-click a cloud replica VM I can 'Add to failover plan' and select 'New cloud failover plan' but if I try and add another cloud replica no luck. When I right click and expand the 'add to failover plan' the only option is to create a new failover plan.

Our next steps are to contact the Service Provider to troubleshoot on their end and collect logs from them but I wanted to post on the forums first to see if anyone else had seen this issue?
To me it feels like it could be a firewall issue but we know the replication to the SP is working (working after we enabled TCP/UDP for their required port).
The reason being is when we tested from a Veeam BnR Console that wasn't installed on the VBR server, we can't see any Cloud replicas at all.

Looking at the firewall logs we can't see anything being blocked though.

Cheers Rhys Hammond

Image
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:16 am

I've never seen this issue before honestly. Just so we are sure everything is up to date, that both provider and client are at 9.5u3?
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5410
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:26 am

Hey Luca,

Yep, both tenant side and SP are both at 9.5u3
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:41 am

Veeam support has been escalated to the cloud team, will post an update when I know more.
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby n.zahid » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:42 am

I have got the same issue and Veeam support is investigating. Is there any update on this yet ?
n.zahid
Service Provider
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:32 am
Full Name: Nauman Zahid

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:19 am

Not that I'm aware, please keep both updated about what support will find out.

Thanks,
Luca
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5410
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:11 am

status of my open support ticket is currently: Research/Testing
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:53 am

just heard back from support, they found some orphaned entries on the service provider database that could be preventing us from creating the failover plan. (two job entry from the service provider database (for the tenant) that has no OIB's.)
We need to clean up this entry on the service provider database and tenant database and then try to create the failover plan again.

Will report back once cleaned and tested.
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:59 am 1 person likes this post

ok Veeam support were able to successfully resolve this issue. The root cause were few a backup ids with zero OIB. After we removed the orphaned entries from the provider database we were able to create the failover plan successfully.
In my case the only entries that were cleaned up were on the SP side, not the tenant.
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Fri Feb 02, 2018 3:44 pm

Thanks Rhys for updating the thread, and glad it has been fixed.

Luca
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5410
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:21 am

This issue has reoccured after the SP and tenant upgraded to 9.5u3a
Have opened a new support ticket with Veeam to resolve
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:08 pm

Kindly, let us know the support ticket ID, so we can follow the investigation. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14966
Liked: 1122 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: unable to add replica vms to cloud failover plan

Veeam Logoby rhys.hammond » Thu Aug 16, 2018 5:20 am

The case# was 03141448,

Same resolution steps as last time but support shared how to troubleshoot these myself for next time.
For those that are interested, from the SP side you run the following query to find a stale job entry and then delete it.

Code: Select all
select T1.id as backup_id, T1.job_name, t2.id as point_id, T3.id as OIB_id, t3.point_id from dbo.[Backup.Model.Backups] as t1 full outer join dbo.[Backup.Model.Points] as t2 on t1.id = t2.backup_id left outer join dbo.[Backup.Model.OIBs] as t3 on t2.id = t3. point_id where t1.id in ( select backup_id from [Backup.Model.ViCloudTenantBackups] where [quota_id] in ( select id from [Backup.Model.ViHardwareQuotas] where tenantId = (select id from dbo.tenants where name = [i]'%TenantName%[/i]'))) and t3.id is null


Replace %TenantName% with the tenant name in CC

The output should be something like

Code: Select all
064bfb1c-7a1e-42c9-bad4-40629f6c4048f2ca3a17-18b5-4690-82f8-530834453b3a%VMNAME%


%VMNAME% will depend on the VM object that is stale.

Query to delete stale entry:

Code: Select all
EXEC [dbo].[Backup.Model.DeleteBackupChildEntities] '064BFB1C-7A1E-42C9-BAD4-40629F6C4048'
EXEC [dbo].[Backup.Model.DeleteBackup] '064BFB1C-7A1E-42C9-BAD4-40629F6C4048'


Output:
1 Row affected
http://rhyshammond.com - unofficial vmce v9.5 practice exam
rhys.hammond
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm
Location: Brisbane , Australia
Full Name: Rhys Hammond


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tsightler and 37 guests