Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jsitz
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2010 8:48 am
Full Name: Jérôme Sitz
Contact:

Unable to replicate due to duplicate VM name on target

Post by jsitz »

Dear all,

I had problems with my vCenter (4) machine. On this machine I also have "Veeam Backup & Replication 5.0.1" installed. I did a new installation of the server (Windows 2008 Server 64bit).
I didn't make SQL backup of this server.
Now I have a new installation of vCenter 4.1 and Veeam Backup & Replication 5.0.1.
I recreate the jobs( backup and replic).

Now I have problems to replicate my servers. I get the following error:

Initializing target session
Unable to replicate VM 'test-server' to 'test-server': duplicate VM name on target

What can I do?

Thanks for help

Kind regards

Alexey D.

Re: Unable to replicate

Post by Alexey D. »

Hello Jérôme,

What is your setup for replication? Which are source and tagret hosts?
The point is that you already have a VM with the same name on target side, you either need to change the naming or add a suffix in replication job's settings, thus preventing names form matching.

jsitz
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2010 8:48 am
Full Name: Jérôme Sitz
Contact:

Re: Unable to replicate

Post by jsitz »

Sorry,
I didn't specify that I reinstall the target ESX machine too due to this problem. So the target machine is clean, no virtual hosts.
My replic setup:

Processing Mode: Network
Virtual Machines to relicate: test-server
Replica destianation: host: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Datastore: Storage-target
Replica name's suffix: no suffix (blank)
Replica disks: As on original VM
Job schedule: Periodically every 2 hours

Alexey D.

Re: Unable to replicate

Post by Alexey D. »

Jérôme, if both source and target hosts are managed by the same vCenter, it's not possible to have several VMs with the same name. That's the reason of your error. I'm just wondering - why are you using blank suffix? This field is specially designed to avoid duplicates and shouldn't be blank in your case.

jsitz
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2010 8:48 am
Full Name: Jérôme Sitz
Contact:

Re: Unable to replicate

Post by jsitz »

It works now.
I didn't understand why it wouldn'd work but now that you've written it, it make sense... :oops:

Lot of thanks for your help.

Kind regards

Alexey D.

Re: Unable to replicate

Post by Alexey D. »

You're welcome!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests