Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
fcambot
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Apr 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Full Name: Florian Cambot
Location: France
Contact:

Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 one?

Post by fcambot » Aug 21, 2013 8:38 am

Hi,

i have 2 vbr servers, one with 8 Cpus/24Gb Ram/W2K8R2 64 bits, and one much "lighter" with W2K3.
I don't have enough space on the 2K8 to backup everything, and i have some room on the 2K3.
Can i safely use the 2K3 as a backup repository without messing with the installation of vbr 6.5 on it ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Aug 21, 2013 9:19 am

Assuming that 6.5 server is used as a 6.5 default repository, I wouldn’t recommend utilizing it also as a 7.0 repository, since there might certain problems with overlapping backup components of different version.

Probably, the safest way you have is to create a CIFS share on it and use this share as 7.0 backup repository. Such scenario should guarantee that none of the 7.0 components will be deployed on 6.5 server. Thus, you will be protected against potential issues.

Thanks.

fcambot
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Apr 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Full Name: Florian Cambot
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by fcambot » Aug 21, 2013 9:25 am

That's quite what i suspected ;).
Thanks for the answer.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18263
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by foggy » Aug 21, 2013 9:29 am

Yes, when you add this server to the new v7 console to make it a backup repository, Veeam B&R will request its components upgrade to the new product version. After being upgraded, those components will not be able to work with the previous Veeam B&R versions, including v6.5. Thanks.

koen
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2013 11:42 am
Full Name: Koen
Contact:

[MERGED] : Veeam V7 and V6.5 backup repositories

Post by koen » Aug 21, 2013 12:37 pm

We have two B&R installations at different geographical locations. The locations use both the local and the remote backup repository. I am planning to upgrade one location to Veeam V7.

Can Veeam V7 backup to a V6.5 backup repository?
And the opposite, can Veeam V6.5 backup to a V7 backup repository?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Aug 21, 2013 12:52 pm

Hi, Koen. As mentioned above, such scenario is unlikely to work. Thanks.

larry
Expert
Posts: 387
Liked: 92 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: Larry Walker
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by larry » Aug 21, 2013 1:47 pm

I used a veeam 5 server as a repository is this going to casue a problem? My plan is to stop using veeam 5 thirty days after I get all the jobs running on 7.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Aug 21, 2013 1:53 pm

It actually doesn’t depend on what your version is.

As stated above, the problem with using one repository server with different product versions is that the most up-to-date VB&R instance will try to upgrade obsolete components. And upgraded components will not work any longer with the previous product version.

Thanks.

larry
Expert
Posts: 387
Liked: 92 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: Larry Walker
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by larry » Aug 21, 2013 2:08 pm

anyway to undo it? I did it yesterday . All appear working but :(

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Delete a given repository from a console of 7.0 server - this way, components that have been installed already will be deleted. Thanks.

fcambot
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Apr 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Full Name: Florian Cambot
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by fcambot » Sep 02, 2013 1:10 pm

Sorry to bump up the topic, just a question to be sure : the OS needs to be 64 bits for a server to be used as a v7 repository ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Sep 02, 2013 1:12 pm

The role of backup repository can be assigned either to 32-bit or 64-bit OS. Thanks.

fcambot
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Apr 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Full Name: Florian Cambot
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by fcambot » Sep 02, 2013 1:15 pm

v.Eremin wrote:The role of backup repository can be assigned either to 32-bit or 64-bit OS. Thanks.
This changes a lot of things for me :D , thanks for the answer.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16896
Liked: 1437 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using a server running v6.5 as a repository for a 7.0 on

Post by veremin » Sep 02, 2013 1:23 pm

Also, all system requirements are covered in detail in the corresponding User Guide and Release Notes; so, it might be worth taking a look. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 46 guests