Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
icebun
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 28, 2009 2:19 pm
Contact:

Using QNAP for NAS to NAS replication

Post by icebun »

I am using a QNAP NAS for backups via SMB.

Out of curiosity is anyone using the NAS to NAS replication feature as opposed to VBR's replication component across a WAN?

Bunce
Expert
Posts: 259
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Sep 18, 2009 9:56 am
Full Name: Andrew
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Using QNAP for NAS to NAS replication

Post by Bunce »

We're thinking of using both actually - VBR replication of the last week or so, so we have a DR copy 'ready-to-go' and then QNAP replication of all the local backups for retention. A bit wasteful, but we've got Riverbeds at each site so the amount transferred is drastically reduced (90%+).

Haven't got a QNAP at the remote site at the moment so won't be able to test for a few weeks. Not overly sold on the quality of the QNAP's - particularly the iSCSI functionality. And the replication feature isn't overly useful (limited alerts for failed replication, forum reports of 'hung' replication jobs, limited progress reporting, etc)..

icebun
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 28, 2009 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Using QNAP for NAS to NAS replication

Post by icebun »

Thanks for the response Bunce, we got the 16TB rackmounted unit as it was the cheapest on the market in terms of storage.

Intresting to hear about replication issues using QNAP. I think for the moment I will stick to using VBR when I get round to it.

Good to know that you have had some positive success using Riverbed.

We have a 6MB line set aside for the WAN replication, so are hoping to get away with it but I will pick up on your posts about the product if and when I get round to evaluating it.

regi
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: 17 times
Joined: May 10, 2010 7:21 am
Full Name: Regi Pradeeswaran
Contact:

Re: Using QNAP for NAS to NAS replication

Post by regi »

Hi

I'm happily using SNAP EDR between 2 SNAP servers. Works very well
http://www.overlandstorage.com/pdfs/EDR_data.pdf
Not a big fan of QNAP sorry :D

mcwill
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Jan 16, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Iain McWilliams
Contact:

Re: Using QNAP for NAS to NAS replication

Post by mcwill »

Yes,

Using QNAP here to replicate backups offsite, it works very well sending from an 809 to a 259.

It takes approx 2 hours 30min to replicate a folder containing 177GB of backup data over a 20Mbs link and is a lot faster for us than using the Veeam replication. The disadvantage of course is that we then have backups at the remote site and not VMs ready to run. However I believe the new version of Veeam will solve that.

Regards,
Iain

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 38 guests