Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

[MERGED] Quick migration question

Veeam Logoby tedlw » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:45 am

Hi,

I'm planning to renew my existing host that is running esxi 5.5.0 and I want to know what happends if i install esxi 6.5 in the new host
Can quick migration be done between diferent esxi versions?
Thanks
tedlw
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:37 am
Full Name: ted

Re: Quick migration question

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:10 pm

Hi Ted and welcome to the community!

That's shouldn't be a problem to migrate between different esxi versions.
However, i'd recommend to review this thread with different approaches.

Please be aware migration cannot be performed, if the target esxi version is later than the version on the source. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 466
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

[MERGED] backup & restore VM onto different vmWare versions

Veeam Logoby yallies » Tue May 09, 2017 8:50 am

hello,
is it possible to backup a vm from a Esxi vmware version and to restore it to another server with a different Esxi vmware version .
For example take a backup of a vm on Esxi V5.5 and restore it to a different server with Esxi V6 ?
regards
yallies
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 8:46 am

Re: backup & restore VM onto different vmWare versions

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Tue May 09, 2017 8:54 am

This shouldn't be an issue.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Engineer
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1555
Liked: 339 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue May 09, 2017 8:58 am

Niels is correct, for other considerations please review this topic.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19704
Liked: 1117 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Migrate to new VSphere Datacenter

Veeam Logoby gravasio » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi,
we are actually running a VSphere VCenter 5.1 with ESXi 5.1 hosts and Veeam 9.5 for Backup.
Now we have deployed a new virtual infrastructure based on VSphere 6.5 (new hosts, new storage, new vcenter server) and I'm considering the options for moving the VMs.
First of all we cannot add the old ESXi to the new VCenter because 6.5 do not support 5.1 hosts and so I think we are left with two options:

### Option One ###
- mount the old storage NFS shares to the new VSphere
- shut down the vms
- import and power them on on the new VSphere
- use storage VMotion to relocate to the new storage

### Option two ###
- Setup veeam replication to the new VSphere
- Do a permanent failover of the VM

In your opinion what is the best way?
In particular I would like to keep veeam backups and offsite copy without the need to schedule new jobs and/or use additional backup space
I have a couple of VM that are about 5TB in size!

Thanks for the hints.
Giuseppe
gravasio
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:54 pm
Full Name: Giuseppe Ravasio

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:01 pm

Hi Giuseppe, option two with the planned failover is the way to go. Please see above for details.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14903
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby gravasio » Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:04 pm

Thanks!
My main concern is keeping the backups and offsite copies from doing unwanted new full backups.
But in my test after I made a failover and commited it to the new vcenter, both the backup job and the replica job where still using the old VM on the old VCenter.

I'm doing something wrong?
Maybe I must use the quick migration?

Thanks
Giuseppe
gravasio
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:54 pm
Full Name: Giuseppe Ravasio

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:04 pm

VMs have changed their IDs upon being registered in the new vCenter, so it is expected that Veeam B&R treats them as new ones. Take a look at vCenter Migration Utility if you want to proceed with incrementals after migration.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14903
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Previous

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dellock6 and 55 guests